Amable Ricard Musee Agesci - Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the museum Bernard d Agesci. Dans le musee Bernard d Agesci.

Alienor source:

Materials: marble
Dimensions and shapes: H. 85; l. 70
Base: L. 32; l. 24

Pierre-Henri Amable Ricard (St Amand sur Cher, June 12, 1828 - Paris, May 11, 1876) was successively lawyer, municipal councilor, general councilor, prefect of the Deux-Sèvres in 1870, national defense commissioner, deputy, Vice-President of the National Assembly (1871), Senator Immovable (1876). He dies while serving as Minister of the Interior while he has been in this position for two months. Portrait in bust on marble base. Suit jacket with 2 parallel buttons, V-neck. Shirt and bow tie.

source Alienor :

Matières : marbre
Dimensions et formes : H. 85 ; l. 70
Socle : L. 32 ; l. 24

Pierre-Henri Amable Ricard (St Amand sur Cher, le 12 juin 1828 - Paris, le 11 mai 1876) a été successivement avocat, conseiller municipal, conseiller général, préfét des Deux-Sèvres en 1870, commissaire de la Défense Nationale, député, vice-président de l'Assemblée Nationale (1871), sénateur inamovible (1876). Il meurt en étant dans ses fonctions de ministre de l'Intérieur alors qu'il occupait ce poste depuis 2 mois. Portrait en buste sur socle en marbre. Veste de costume avec 2 boutons parallèles, col en V. Chemise et noeud papillon.