Musee Bernard Agessi - Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The Bernard-d'Agesci Museum is the main museum of the city of Niort (Deux-Sèvres). It opened in 2006 in the former high school girls, in a building of the late nineteenth century. It is managed by the urban community of Niort and its collections benefit from the name "Museum of France".

This museum, with a large area (almost 5,000 m2), brings together in one place three different collections: a fine arts and decorative arts fund, the former natural history museum and a conservatory of art. 'education.

source Wikipedia :
Le musée Bernard-d'Agesci est le principal musée de la ville de Niort (Deux-Sèvres). Il a ouvert en 2006 dans l'ancien lycée de jeunes filles, dans un bâtiment de la fin du XIXe siècle. Il est géré par la communauté d'agglomération du Niortais et ses collections bénéficient de l'appellation « musée de France ».

Ce musée, bénéficiant d'une grande superficie (près de 5 000 m2), regroupe en un même lieu trois collections différentes : un fonds beaux-arts et arts décoratifs, l'ancien museum d'histoire naturelle ainsi qu'un conservatoire de l'éducation.