Queen Victoria - St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew - Ridlington, Rutland
Royal coat of arms of Queen Victoria in St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew's church, Ridlington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Victoria (Alexandrina Victoria; 24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India.

Victoria was the daughter of Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn, the fourth son of King George III. Both the Duke of Kent and King George III died in 1820, and Victoria was raised under close supervision by her German-born mother Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. She inherited the throne aged 18, after her father's three elder brothers had all died, leaving no surviving legitimate children. The United Kingdom was already an established constitutional monarchy, in which the sovereign held relatively little direct political power. Privately, Victoria attempted to influence government policy and ministerial appointments; publicly, she became a national icon who was identified with strict standards of personal morality.

Victoria married her first cousin, Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, in 1840. Their nine children married into royal and noble families across the continent, tying them together and earning her the sobriquet "the grandmother of Europe". After Albert's death in 1861, Victoria plunged into deep mourning and avoided public appearances. As a result of her seclusion, republicanism temporarily gained strength, but in the latter half of her reign her popularity recovered. Her Golden and Diamond Jubilees were times of public celebration.

Her reign of 63 years and seven months is known as the Victorian era. It was a period of industrial, cultural, political, scientific, and military change within the United Kingdom, and was marked by a great expansion of the British Empire. She was the last British monarch of the House of Hanover. Her son and successor, Edward VII, belonged to the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, the line of his father."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The village of Ridlington has some interesting recorded history. The manor was held in the 10th century by a West Saxon Queen as a ‘dower’, a gift from a husband to his wife as insurance on his death. In 1066 Edward the Confessor’s wife Edith held land here, and in 1086 its is recorded as being held by William I and it consisted of seven ‘berewicks’ or hamlets. These were probably Ayston, Belton-in-Rutland, Leighfield, Preston, Uppingham, Wardley and Wing.

William I passed the manor onto Henry de Newburgh, Earl of Warwick who then passed it on to the De Montfort’s. The area was heavily forested for many centuries and Henry I created the Royal Park of Leighfield Forest in 1227 and this park is mentioned until 1623. Before the Battle of Bosworth in 1485 a Francis St Martin held the manor supporting Richard III, he fought at the battle but he lost the manor to Sir Richard Edgecombe who was on the winning side of Henry VII. It then passed through various families including the Symmys and Harington’s. The baronetcy of Ridlington is still in existence and is currently in the hands of the 14th holder.

The village today has a population of around 200 and is 2 miles north-west from Uppingham and some 17 miles from Leicester. It is a pretty village with many small streets and plenty of honey coloured stone cottages.
The church of St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew consists of a odd looking west tower, nave, north & south aisles, and chancel and most of the building dates from the 13th-14th centuries. Originally a bellcote was intended for the west tower, but the tower took its present form in the 14th-15th C. In 1903 the top half of the tower was repaired, there is a plaque on the outside of the tower wall commemorating this event. The chancel arch and aisle arcades are all 13th century, there is a Norman tympanum in the west end of the south aisle above a door (not in situ). This depicts a winged animal (probably a Griffin) and a lion facing each other with rope moulding around, it is a very nice piece.

The church was ‘Victorianized’ in 1860 by a Henry Parsons of London. He rebuilt the aisles and chancel andreplaced all the fittings so little before this date remains. In the east end of the north aisle is a very good historical display on the history of the church and village and there is also the remains of a rood staircase which would have led up to the rood loft. The font dates from the 1860 restoration, the original Norman font lies in some garden nearby. There is a memorial on the north wall of the choir stalls to Sir James Harington who died in 1613. There is also a memorial to the Cheseldens where several are buried in a family vault under the south aisle of the church, these were a notable family throughout Rutland and Leicestershire.

There is a display of old musical instruments at the west end of the nave. These belonged to John Thomas Scott who was born in 1870 in Ayston. There are four oboes, a flute, a bassoon (dating from 1795) and a violin.

Ridlington church has some interesting features and although heavily modernised in the Victorian era it still has some interesting features and the village is very attractive. Parking is limited around the church and there are facilities in the village itself although Uppingham is nearby with plenty more. Open at weekends."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Queen Victoria

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
North aisle of church

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly: I and IV, Gules, three lions passant guardant in pale Or (for England); II, Or, a lion rampant within a double tressure flory-counter-flory Gules (for Scotland); III, Azure, a harp Or stringed Argent (for Ireland)

St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew
Main Street