First Baptist Church - Cordell, OK
14S E 500919 N 3905479
First Baptist Church meets in three large buildings in a city block they share with the post office and museum.

First Baptist Church has a two-story red brick building with basement built in 1940, which faces south on 1st Street. Constructed in 1940, this former sanctuary is now the church's youth building. This building is a contributing property to the New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District.

The worship center is located in a newer buff brick building north of the former sanctuary. This is a high-ceiling one-story building with a gable roof, and an entrance on the northwest corner. To the east of this worship center is a two-story Family Life Center.

This is a Southern Baptist Church affiliated with the General Convention of Oklahoma. On Sunday, they have Sunday School at 9:45am and worship services at 10:45am and 5:00pm. Church services are broadcast locally on 99.3 FM radio. Men meet on Tuesday morning at 6:00am for Bible Study and breakfast. Wednesday has a full schedule with a prayer group meeting at 2:00pm, a congregational meal at 5:30pm, children's activities at 6:00 and youth at 6:30.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Service Times: