1940 - First Baptist Church - Cordell, OK
14S E 500907 N 3905488
This building is the 4th building constructed by the First Baptist Church congregation on this site.

First Baptist Church is a two-story red brick building which faces south on 1st Street. It's main entrance is accessed by 12 concrete steps, flanked by brick sidewalls, leading to a single glass door with sidelights and transom. This entrance sits beneath a two-story stone and cast concrete arch, with etched detailing, a circular window and the words FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH engraved. Decorative brickwork is done on the slightly projected entrance bay. The church is styled in Late Gothic Revival, and has stained glass, arched windows along each side. Two-story wings at the rear of the building, and the sanctuary, have multi-paned casement windows. There are two additional entrances on the west side of the building. The basement is raised and contains a meeting hall, classrooms and offices, and has a concrete belt course separating it from the sanctuary level. The church is a contributing property to the New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District.

Above the belt course on the southwest corner of the building is a granite cornerstone, which has an indented section showing the year 1940. The cornerstone is engraved: "JESUS CHRIST THE CHIEF CORNERSTONE"

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Year of construction: 1940