Église Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix et Saint-Joseph - Martainville-Épreville, France
31U E 376375 N 5479914
[EN] Church of Martainville, completed in 1667, built for the Saint-Ouen Abbey of Rouen, on land donated by Louis de Martainville. [FR] Église de Martainville, achevée en 1667, construite pour l'abbaye Saint-Ouen de Rouen, sur un terrain cédé par Louis de Martainville.
Location: Normandie, France

"An old church existed on this site before the seventeenth century.In 1666, it was decided to rebuild the cult of the village and it is consecrated in 1667.

This reconstruction is entirely financed by the family Le Pelletier, owner of the castle of Martainville-Epreville, built in the late fifteenth century and early sixteenth century.

The western facade is pierced by a niche inhabited by Our Lady of Peace, located above the front door. The church is built of cut flint and limestone chaining.

Latin cross plan building with a vessel ending in a polygonal chevet. Semicircular windows punctuate the walls. The whole is covered with a slate roof.

A belfry dominates the facade and its gable of entrance. It is surmounted by an imperial slate dome cover. "