Eglise Saint Pierre - Chauray, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
The church is next to the town hall L'église est à coté de la mairie
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

According to the website of the town hall:
The choice of Saint Peter as patron indicates a Carolingian creation.

The current building is dated from the 12th century for its oldest parts, namely the apse and the main door.

But some elements could attest to an older state of the building, probably the eleventh century. Apart from its Romanesque parts, the Saint-Pierre church is of recent construction: the 19th century for the most part.

Modern documents explicitly attest that the Chauray dîmerie extended to Saint-Gelais and François. The tithe was then due to the prior of Saint-Gelais, in charge, for the latter, to provide for the maintenance of the church of Saint-Pierre de Chauray.

It is probable that at its creation the parish of Chauray gathered an even larger number of faithful.

Sold as a national good in 1793, the church was decommissioned. The town hall and the public school were installed in the old cure

The church was sold to Pierre Corbin during the revolutionary period. As a result, having no more place of worship, the Chauraisiens were attached to Saint-Gelais for the spiritual and the church remained abandoned. The majority of the inhabitants being Protestant and without place of worship, it was a moment envisaged to transform the church into a temple.

The Corbin family donated the church to the town of Chauray in 1843, on the condition that the Catholic worship is celebrated there. The building was then in very bad condition.

After repairs made indispensable by a long period of abandonment, the church was returned to worship. She was blessed on October 11, 1846 and Mass was celebrated again. It remained to install a bell and for this, build a bell tower, built in 1849. This bell was replaced in 1878.

Two-thirds of the inhabitants of Chauray practiced the Reformed religion. The teacher in charge of the public school was a Protestant and taught the children both cults.

It was not until much later, in 1867, that Catholics created a private school for the children of their faith.

While giving it a vibrancy that it had not had in a long time, recent restoration work from 1991 to 1992 did not fundamentally change the general appearance of the church.

The pavement of the floor was lowered to reveal the base of the columns of the apse, particularly a carved shell. This shell testifies that Chauray was on one of the innumerable paths that led the pilgrims to Santiago de Compostela.

Selon le site de la mairie :
Le choix de Saint Pierre comme patron indique une création carolingienne.

L’édifice actuel est daté du XIIème siècle pour ses parties les plus anciennes, à savoir l’abside et la porte principale.

Mais certains éléments pourraient attester d’un état plus ancien de l’édifice, sans doute du XIème siècle. En dehors de ses parties romanes, l’église Saint-Pierre est de construction récente : du XIXème siècle pour l’essentiel.

Des documents modernes attestent explicitement que la dîmerie de Chauray s’étendait à Saint-Gelais et François. La dîme était alors due au prieur de Saint-Gelais, à charge, pour ce dernier, de pourvoir à l’entretien de l’église Saint-Pierre de Chauray.

Il est probable qu’à sa création la paroisse de Chauray regroupait un nombre encore plus grand de fidèles.

Vendue comme bien national en 1793, l’église fut désaffectée. La mairie et l’école publique furent installées dans l’ancienne cure

L’église fut vendue à Pierre Corbin pendant la période révolutionnaire. De ce fait, ne disposant plus de lieu de culte, les Chauraisiens furent rattachés à Saint-Gelais pour le spirituel et l’église resta à l’abandon. La majorité des habitants étant protestante et sans lieu de culte, il fut un moment envisagé de transformer l’église en temple.

La famille Corbin fit don de l’église à la commune de Chauray en 1843, à condition qu’on y célèbre le culte catholique. Le bâtiment était alors en très mauvais état.

Après des réparations rendues indispensables par une longue période d’abandon, l’église fut rendue au culte. Elle fut bénie le 11 Octobre 1846 et la messe y était à nouveau célébrée. Restait à y installer une cloche et pour cela, construire un clocher, édifié en 1849. Cette cloche fut remplacée en 1878.

Les deux tiers des habitants de Chauray pratiquaient la religion réformée. L’instituteur en charge de l’école publique était un protestant et enseignait aux enfants les deux cultes.

Ce n’est que bien plus tard, en 1867, que les catholiques créèrent une école privée pour les enfants de leur confession.

Tout en lui redonnant un éclat qu’elle n’avait pas eu depuis longtemps, les récents travaux de restauration menés de 1991 à 1992 n’ont pas modifié fondamentalement l’aspect général de l’église.

Le dallage du sol a été abaissé pour laisser apparaître la base des colonnes de l’abside, particulièrement une coquille sculptée. Cette coquille atteste que Chauray se trouvait sur l’un des innombrables chemins qui conduisaient les pèlerins à Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.
Address of Tower:
rue de l eglise