Kleoboulos of Lindios - Lindos, Greece
35S E 597363 N 3994694
Bronze statue of Kleoboulos of Lindios, a 6th century B.C. Greek poet and a native of Lindos. One of the Seven Sages of Greece.
Location: Greece

Bronze statue of Kleoboulos of Lindios. He wears a greek style robe and is holding a paper scroll.

"Cleobulus (Kleoboulos ho Lindios; fl. 6th century BC) was a Greek poet and a native of Lindos. He is one of the Seven Sages of Greece.

Cleobulus was the son of Evagoras and a citizen of Lindus in Rhodes. Clement of Alexandria called Cleobulus king of the Lindians, and Plutarch spoke of him as the tyrant. The letter quoted by Diogenes Laërtius, in which Cleobulus invites Solon to Lindus as a democratic place of refuge from the tyrant Peisistratus in Athens, is undoubtedly a later forgery. Cleobulus is also said to have studied philosophy in Egypt. He had a daughter, Cleobulina, who found fame as a poet, composing riddles in hexameter verse. Cleobulus is said to have lived to the age of seventy, and to have been greatly distinguished, for strength and beauty of person.

Cleobulus apparently wrote lyric poems, as well as riddles in verse. Diogenes Laërtius also ascribes to him the inscription on the tomb of Midas, of which Homer was considered by others to have been the author:

I am a brazen maiden lying here
Upon the tomb of Midas. And as long
As water flows, as trees are green with leaves,
As the sun shines and eke the silver moon,
As long as rivers flow, and billows roar,
So long will I upon this much wept tomb,
Tell passers by, "Midas lies buried here.

The Suda mentions him, and farther down, his daughter Cleobulina. An epigram of his is in the Palatine Anthology (VII, 153), and in another place records two epigrams together as "One of Homer, or of Cleobulus, without specifying which is the latter's. French scholar Pierre Waltz analyzed the problem in the Anthologie Grecque Likewise an enigma is attributed to him is recorded in the Palatine Anthology (XIV).

Many sayings were attributed to Cleobulus:

"Ignorance and talkativeness bear the chief sway among men."
"Cherish not a thought."
"Do not be fickle, or ungrateful."
"Be fond of hearing rather than of talking."
"Be fond of learning rather than unwilling to learn."
"Seek virtue and eschew vice."
"Be superior to pleasure."
"Instruct one's children."
"Be ready for reconciliation after quarrels."
"Avoid injustice."
"Do nothing by force."
"Moderation is the best thing."

There is a stone tumulus on the northern headland of Lindos bay, which is sometimes called the "Tomb of Cleobulus"."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"O Kleóvoulos (6os aiónas p.CH. - vriskótan sti zoí touláchiston éos to 560 p.CH.) ítan týrannos tis Líndou sto nisí tis Ródou, poiitís kai énas apó tous eptá sofoús tis archaiótitas. To apófthegmá tou «métron áriston», synkatalégetai sta gnostótera archaioelliniká ritá.

Ítan gios tou Evagóra apó ti Líndo kai xechórize gia ti rómi kai to kállos tou. Taxídepse stin Aígypto, ópou ascholíthike me ti filosofía.

Os poiitís, o Kleóvoulos synéthese ásmata kai ainígmata, pou arithmoúsan synoliká os 3.000 stíchous. O Diogénis Laértios sto érgo tou «Víoi filosófon» tou apodídei éna epígramma tou táfou tou Mída:

Chalkí parthénos eimí, Mída d' epí símati keímai.
Ést' án ýdor te nái kaí déndrea makrá tethíli,
Iéliós t' anión lámpi, lamprá te selíni,
kaí potamoí ge réosin, anaklýzi dé thálassa,
aftoú tíde ménousa polykláfto epí týmvo,
angeléo parioúsi, Mídas óti tíde téthaptai.

Epísis, anaférei os dikó tou, to parakáto aínigma , apó ta «Ypomnímata» tis Pamfílis:

Eís o patír, paídes dyokaídeka. Tón dé ekásto
paídes dís triákonta diándicha eídos échousai:
ai mén lefkaí éasin ideín, ai d' afte mélainai:
athánatoi dé t' eoúsai, apofthinýthousin ápasai.

Télos, anaférei to pio dimofilés apó ta ásmatá tou:

Amousía tó pléon méros en vrotoísi
lógon te plíthos: all' o kairós arkései.
Frónei ti kednón: mí mátaios ácharis ginéstho.

Stin politikí tou drási anaféretai pos anastílose ton naó tis Athinás, pou katá ton mýtho eíche chtísei o Danaós sti Líndo. Paróti oi archaíes pigés ton anaféroun os týranno, faínetai pos aníkei stis periptóseis pou i diakyvérnisí tou ofélise tin póli tou. Légetai málista, óti apésteile éna mínyma ston Sólona, ótan ekeínos vriskótan se exoría, sto opoío ton kaloúse na episkeftheí ti dimokratikí Líndo:

Polloí mén tin éasin étaroi kaí oíkos pánti: famí dé egón
potanestátan eseísthai Sóloni tán Líndon damokrateoménan. Kaí a
násos pelagía, éntha oikéonti oudén deinón ek Peisistráto. Kaí toí
étaroi dé ekástothen pár tý vasoúntai.

O Kleóvoulos apéktise mía kóri, tin Kleovoulíni, pou synéthete ainígmata se exámetro stícho, fimizómena os isáxia ekeínon tou patéra tis. Péthane sti, schetiká megáli gia tin epochí, ilikía ton 70 etón kai ston táfo tou ypírche i epigrafí:

Ándra sofón Kleóvoulon apofthímenon katapentheí
íde pátra Líndos pónto agalloméni.

Apofthégmata -

«métron áriston»
«idonís krateín»
«tékna paidévein»
«ef tó sóma askeín»
«vía midén práttein»
«adikían févgein»
«echthrán dialýein»
«pólei tá véltista symvoulévein»
«glóssan éffimon íschein»
«filomathí mállon í amathí»
«filíkoon eínai mállon í filólalon»
«aretís oikeíon eínai, kakías allótrion»
«Prépei na pantréveis tin kóri sou, nearí se ilikía, (órimi) gynaíka ómos sto myaló» - theoreítai ypódeixi pos prépei na ekpaidévontai kai ta korítsia.
«Na evergeteís to fílo, gia na gínei pio stenós fílos kai na káneis ton echthró sou fílo. Dióti prépei na fylágesai apó ton fthóno ton fílon kai to mísos ton echthrón.»
«Ótan vgaíneis apó to spíti, na anarotiésai próta ti théleis na káneis: kai ótan epistréfeis píso, na anarotiésai ti ékanes.»
«Brostá se állous na mi filofroneís ti gynaíka sou, oúte na logomacheís mazí tis. Dióti to próto deíchnei aperiskepsía, to déftero manía (tréla).»
«Min kakometacheirízesai aftón pou sou férnei to krasí, dióti tha skeftoún óti eínai to krasí pou se parakineí.»
«Na pantrévesai éna átomo apó tin táxi sou. Dióti an páreis kápoio átomo anóteró sou, oi syngeneís tou tha gínoun aféntes sou.»
«Min perigelás aftoús pou tous chlevázoun, dióti tha se misísoun.»
«Ótan écheis kalí týchi na min yperifanévesai: ótan écheis kakí týchi na min tapeinónesai. Na déchesai ti metavolí tis týchis sou me gennaiótita."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)