The Ancient Theatre and the Tetrastoon of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 597816 N 3994439
The ancient theatre of Lindos lies at the foot of the west slope of the rock of the Lindos acropolis.
Location: Greece

"On the south slope of the acropolis a theatre has been brought to light, dug in the bedrock, which is considered the most important monument in the lower city of Lindos. It comprises the cavea or auditorium, the circular orchestra and the skene, of which only traces survive. The cavea, with 26 rows of seats, is divided by a diazoma into two unequal parts (upper and lower cavea), and vertically by 8 stairways into 9 cunei. It is dated to the 4th century BC and would dccommodate an audience of about 2,000. The theatre was the venue for major festivals in honour of Dionysos, the Sminthia, which included drama and music contests, as well as athletic games, processions and sacrifices.

To the west of the theatre, a rectangular monumental building of the Hellenistic period, with an internal quadrilateral colonnade in the Doric order (Tetrastoon), has been revealed. The building, which could hold about 1,500 persons, was most probably a sanctuary of Dionysos or of Apollo Smintheus. It retained its religious character in later times as well; an Early Christian basilica, the Byzantine of St Stephen and a later church that survived until 1924 were built subsequently on the site.

Found in second use in the floor of the church of St. Stephen were two of the most important epigraphic texts of Lindos, the Lindian Chronicle and the List of priests of Athena Lindia, which are today exhibited in the Cophenhagen Archaeological Museum."

SOURCE - info board

"Sti nótia plagiá tis akrópolis échei anadeichtheí éna théatro, to opoío ekválletai sto ypóstroma, to opoío theoreítai to simantikótero mnimeío stin káto póli tis Líndou. Perilamvánei to koílo í to amfithéatro, tin kyklikí orchístra kai tin skiní, i opoía échei 26 seirés kathismáton, diaireítai me éna diásoma se dýo ánisa tmímata (áno kai káto spiliá) kai kátheta me 8 klimakostásia se 9 cunei kai chronologeítai ston 4o aióna p.CH. éna koinó perípou 2.000.To théatro ítan o tópos diexagogís megálon festivál pros timín tou Dionýsou, tis Smithiás, pou perielámvane theatrikoús kai mousikoús diagonismoús, kathós kai athlitiká paichnídia, pompés kai thysíes.

Sta dytiká tou theátrou apokalýfthike éna orthogónio mnimeiakó ktírio tis Ellinistikís periódou me esoterikí tetráplevri kionostoichía dorikís táxis (Tetrastoon). To ktírio, to opoío boroúse na filoxenísei perípou 1.500 átoma, ítan pithanótata ieró tou Dionýsou í tou Apóllona Sminthéou. Diatírise to thriskeftikó tis charaktíra kai se metagenésteres epochés. mia palaiochristianikí vasilikí, to vyzantinó tou Agíou Stefánou kai mia metagenésteri ekklisía pou epézise méchri to 1924 chtístikan argótera stin periochí.

Vrískontai se défteri chrísi sto pátoma tis ekklisías tou Agíou Stefánou ítan dýo apó ta simantikótera epigrafiká keímena tis Líndou, to Lindiániko Chronikó kai o katálogos ton ieréon tis Athinás Líntia, ta opoía ektíthentai símera sto Archaiologikó Mouseío tou Cophenhagen.

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage