1897 - Former Sunday School - Mint Street, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664076 N 5900630
This building, built as a Sunday School, was erected in 1897 in Gothic Revival style to designs by W Mortimer & Son. Today, the Grade II Listed Building houses a shop and offices.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Former Sunday School, now a shop and offices. 1897, by W Mortimer & Son. Converted 1980. Gault brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Flanders Gothic Revival style.

Moulded first floor band, octagonal pilasters. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Two plain round arches with joggled segmental archivolts, both with C20 shopfronts.

To the right, a ramped coped boundary wall with 2 fielded panelled doors with iron grilles, and a crested datestone inscribed "Baptist Sunday Schools 1897". Above, a central 2-light pointed arched window with a cusped round window in the tympanum, and an elaborate ogee hoodmould. On either side, a cross casement with a relief-decorated foiled tympanum. Coped flat topped central gable with shaped flanking gables.

Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription: