Raleigh's Enormous Outdoor Globe
17S E 713270 N 3962382
Our planet earth, shrunk to a diameter of 70 ft., landed on Jones St. in Raleigh NC and rolled up against the Nature Research Center of the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences.
Location: North Carolina, United States

. Constructed in 2012 as a part of the Nature Research Center, a new 80,000 sq.ft. wing of the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, this enormous globe was made possible by a gift of $4 million from the State Employees Credit Union Foundation, and is officially named the SECU Daily Planet.
. To construct this amazing structure, satellite photos were converted into a 60-gigabyte image of the Earth and then printed onto pressure-sensitive rolls of vinyl. These were then laminated and rolled onto 217 multi-curved panels, which were each painstakingly affixed to the stainless steel sphere.
. As imposing as it looks towering over you with a diameter of 70ft., the Earth is actually reduced to a scale of approximately 1:600,000 (1 inch = ~9.4 miles).
. Inside the structure is a three-story tall room which houses a theater with a 42 ft. HD screen. A customized projection system designed by Smart Monkeys Inc. enables the NRC to present nature- and science-themed presentations and video to an audience of 275 people.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current