[Former] Newland Congregational Church - Newland, Lincoln, UK
30U E 663984 N 5900634
This church was built in 1876 as the Newland Congregational Church and existed as such until the early 20th century. Today, the building houses the Alive Church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Former Congregational church. 1876, by Bellamy & Hardy. Interior mainly refitted 1991. Grey and red brick and ashlar, with stone dressings and gabled and hipped slate roof. Cast-iron internal structure. Early English style.

PLAN: nave with aisles and galleries, internal porches and lobbies, south-east tower with spire.

EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth and string course, cusped first floor band, moulded coped gable with arcaded corbel table, dentilled eaves. West end has gabled buttresses defining the aisles, and at the corners, the former projecting above the gable. In the centre 5 single lancets and 2 intermediate gabled buttresses. Beyond, on either side, 3 lancets. All these have linked hoodmoulds. To left again, a moulded doorway with hoodmould, coped gable and niche above. Above, a central 5-light window with Geometrical tracery, flanked by 2-light windows. Red brick north gable has a wheel window with stone surround and tracery. East and west sides have buttresses and double and triple windows on each floor, with segmental pointed heads. South-east tower, 2 stages, has a canted hipped stair turret to east, gabled angle buttresses, machicolated bell stage and foliage frieze. To south, a moulded doorway with double shafts and coped gable. Above it, 2 quatrefoils. Stair turret has 3 single lancets on each floor. Set back bell stage has diagonal buttresses and on each side, a single lancet opening with shafts and hoodmould. Octagonal broach spire has a single tier of lucarnes with shafts and gable finials.

INTERIOR: nave has 5 bay arcades with iron piers, round below the gallery and clustered above, with foliage capitals, moulded arches and hoodmoulds. Panelled gallery around 3 sides, with vine trail frieze. At each end, a patterned stained glass window. North end has a multiple roll moulded arch with hoodmould, and double shaft imposts, with foliage corbels and capitals. Pointed barrel vaulted roof with iron ribs, foliage wall plate and fretted ridge ventilator. Aisles and galleries have leaded windows and lean-to roofs with struts. Stairwells to east and west have wooden cantilever dogleg stairs with turned balusters, that to east with a central stone pier and roll moulded arches. All fittings removed 1991, apart from original panelled benches in the gallery.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1876

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Originally Congregational

Street address of Church:
15 Newland