Église Saint-Martin - Audembert, France
31U E 408040 N 5635255
[EN] The Saint-Martin church is a 19th century church in the French department of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une église du XIXème siècle dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Martin d'Audembert church was rebuilt in Marquise stone on a sandstone flashing, on the site of the old church at the end of the 19th century, in the Neo-Gothic style of the time.

It consists of a choir with three sides, a nave with four bays and a stone bell tower sitting on the western gable. It is pierced by a portal protected by a porch little salient. The simple ogival bays were provided with stained glass windows made by M. Pasquier, master glassmaker of Amiens, according to Mr. Leclerc's decorations.

Pierre Héliot thus describes the old church in 1953: "Church demolished in 1892 and whose bell-tower, planted in the forearms to the west belonged to the end of the twelfth century, except its upper sitting which accused a more advanced time. »"