James and Susan F. Owen - IOOF Cemetery -Lakeview, OR
One of a number of zinc headstones located in historic IOOF Cemetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

Findagrave.com contains obituaries for both James and Susan Owen who share a headstone. James' obituary reads:

James Owen was born at York State, Wales and emigrated to Illinois, at the age of 20. After a few years he moved to Clark County, Missouri where he met and married Susan Francis Tull. To this union six children were born: John S, Mary L., Caroline H., Margaret, James Henry, and George W. Owen.

In 1860 the family crossed the plains in an ox cart to California and located in Orofino. They later moved to Truckee when the Union Pacific Railroad was built and he was foreman of the job. On May 27, 1879 they moved to Oregon and settled on "Round Grove Ranch" Klamath County, Oregon located between Quartz Mountain and eight miles east of Bly, where an extensive cattle racnh was developed and Mr Owen became quite prosperous.

Mr. Owen was highly esteemed for his integrity and numerous manly traits of character. He was respected as an honest citizen and a just and kind hearted neighbor. No man in the community in which he lived had more warm friend than Jim Owen. He was a man of influence and an ardent Republican of principle; he always took a great interest in politics.

Susan F. Owen died january 17, 1890.

James Owen was found dead upon the barn floor at his ranch by his second wife, Mrs. Sloan (whom he married approx. 1895) on May 30, 1901 where he had gone to unharness his team after hauling wood that day.

Susan's obit reads:

Susan Frances Tull Owen was the daughter of Henry Dickinson and Margaret Mary (McGinnis) Tull. She was born in Williamstown, Grant Co., KY and died in Lake Co., OR. Her siblings were:
James H.
Narcissus
Dory S.
John B.,
Virgil McClure
William Henry
Mary Catherine
Edward Smith
Andrew Perry
Joseph L.
Tyson
Martha Ann
Sarah Mildred

James Owen married Susan Francis Tull. To this union six children were born: John S, Mary L., Caroline H., Margaret,James Henry, and George W. Owen.

In 1860 the family crossed the plains in an ox cart to California and located in Orofino. They later moved to Truckee when the Union Pacific Railroad was built and he was foreman of the job. On May 27, 1879 they moved to Oregon and settled on "Round Grove Ranch" Klamath County, Oregon located between Quartz Mountain and eight miles east of Bly, where an extensive cattle ranch was developed and Mr Owen became quite prosperous. Susan died January 17, 1890.

Headstone text (optional):
In Memory of SUSAN F. OWEN, Died Jan. 17, 1890, Aged 65 Y'rs 6 Mo's 29 Dys. In Memory of JAMES OWEN, Born Dec. 18, 1826, Died May 30, 1901, Aged 74 Years, 5 Mos., 12 Days.