The Fortifications - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598012 N 3994675
An information board with grand plan of the Acropolis, outlining the timeline of the fortifications at the site.
Location: Greece

"The high, precipitous crag of Lindos, atop of which is the acropolis, was a natural fortress and safe haven for the city’s inhabitants in all historical periods.

The first fortified enceinte was built by the tyrant Kleoboulos in the mid-6th century BC. A wall reinforced with rectangular towers was constructed on the same site in the Hellenistic period (early 3rd c. BC). Today, small parts of the fortifications and the foundations of two towers on the north side of the acropolis are visible. The fortified character of the castle was maintained in Byzantine times. The ramparts of the Knights of St John of Jerusalem were built on top of the Byzantine wall, making the castle of Lindos one of the mightiest on the island Rhodes. It was a refuge for the villagers of Kalathos, Pylona, Lardos, Asklipeio and Gennadi, in accordance with the decree of Grand Master Orsini (1474). The wall was reinforced with towers, the one at the southwest corner of the castle and a second, west of the Headquarters, surviving until today.

During the 16th and 17th centuries, the Ottoman Turks constructed bastions at the three corners of the castle, in order to confront effectively the ballistic Capability of cannon."

SOURCE - info board

"I psilí, vrocherí plagiá tis Líndou, stin koryfí tis opoías eínai i akrópoli, ítan éna fysikó froúrio kai asfalés katafýgio gia tous katoíkous tis pólis se óles tis istorikés periódous.

To próto ochyroméno enceinte chtístike apó ton týranno Kleóvoulo sta mésa tou 6ou aióna p.CH. Éna teíchos enischyméno me orthogónious pýrgous kataskevástike stin ídia thési katá tin Ellinistikí período (archés 3ou ai. P.CH.). Símera, mikrá tmímata ton ochyróseon kai ta themélia dýo pýrgon sti vóreia plevrá tis akrópolis eínai oratá. O ochyroménos charaktíras tou kástrou diatiríthike stous Vyzantinoús chrónous. Ta teíchi ton ippotón tou Agíou Ioánni tis Ierousalím chtístikan páno apó to vyzantinó teíchos, kánontas to kástro tis Líndou énan apó tous ischyróterous sto nisí tis Ródou. Apoteleí katafýgio gia tous chorikoús tou Kaláthou, tis Pylónas, tou Lárdou, tou Asklipieíou kai tou Gennádi, sýmfona me to diátagma tou Megálou Magístrou Orsíni (1474). O toíchos ítan enischyménos me pýrgous, o énas ston notiodytikí gonía tou kástrou kai éna déftero, dytiká tis édras, pou sózetai méchri símera.

Katá ton 16o kai 17o aióna, oi Othomanoí Toúrkoi échtisan promachónes stis treis goniés tou kástrou, prokeiménou na antimetopísoun apotelesmatiká ti vallistikí ikanótita ton kanóni. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage