Votive exedra of the priest Pamphilidas son of Telesarcos - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
Votive exedra of the priest Pamphilidas son of Telesarcos at the Acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"The semicircular exedra was an ex-voto of Pamphitidas son of Telesarcnés, priest of Athena Lindia and Zeus Polieus in 215 BC. The bronze statue op him had been placed at the centre of the back rest, as recorded in the incised inscription, and was flanked by three smaller statues. The sculptures were the work of the famed artist Phyles son of Polygnotos from Halikarnassos. A series of bases with his signature attests that works by him were set up in the sanctuary of Delos, in Kamiros, Lindos and the city of Rhodes.

Some time in the 2nd century BC, the statue of his son and namesake Pamphilidas was added to the exedra, an ex-voto of the Lindians created by tke Rhodian sculptor Pythokritos. Numerous signed statue bases by the renowned sculptor have been found in the Lindian sanctuary, in the Rhodian territory and elsewhere.

Later, in the 1st century BC, when the family once again acquired wealth and power, additional statues of its members were set up on the exedra. These were sculpted by Plutarchos son of Heliodoros, according to the inscriptions. Plutarchos, from the city of Apameia in Asia Minor, became a Rhodian citizen and served as official in charge of athletics games (agonothetes), treasurer, general (strategos), official who presided over the appointment of jurors by drawing lots, magistrate of foreigners and prytanis."

SOURCE - info board

"I imikyklikí exédra ítan próin fílo tou Pamfitídi, gios tou Telesarcnés, ieréa tis Athinás Líntias kai tou Día Políou, to 215 p.CH. To chálkino ágalma tou eíche topothetitheí sto kéntro tis plátis, ópos katagráfetai stin enchárakti epigrafí. ítan éna érgo tou fimisménou kallitéchni Pýli tou Polýgnotou apó tin Alikarnassó, mia seirá apó váseis me tin ypografí tou pistopoioún óti ta érga tou idrýthikan sto ieró tis Dílou, ston Kámeiro, sti Líndo kai sto póli tis Ródou.

Lígo kairó ston 2o aióna p.CH., to ágalma tou giou tou kai tou omónymou Pamphilidas prostéthike stin exedra, ex-voto ton Lindians pou dimioúrgise o tséchikos glýptis Pythokritos. Pollés ypógeies váseis apó to diásimo glýpti échoun vretheí sto lindiániko ieró, sto Rodianó édafos kai alloú.

Argótera, ton 1o aióna p.CH., ótan i oikogéneia apéktise gia álli mia forá ploúto kai exousía, dimiourgíthikan sto exédra próstheta agálmata ton melón tis. Aftá ítan glyptá apó ton Ploútarcho, gio tou Iliódorou, sýmfona me tis epigrafés. O Ploútarchos, apó tin póli Apaméia tis Mikrás Asías, égine Ródios ypíkoos kai ypirétise os ypéfthynos athlitikón agónon (agonothitón), tamías, stratigós, ypállilos pou proídreve sto diorismó dikastón me klírosi, dikastís allodapón kai prytanís. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage