First Baptist Church - Rochester, TX
One story brick building with steeple, but no cross. Free standing cover over the front door.

Historical Marker:

Thirteen charter members organized the Mesquite Baptist Church in March 1899 in the community later known as Marcy. J. R. Wood and J. M. Speck were the first deacons, and interim pastor D. James was called as first minister in October 1900. Plans for a permanent home for the congregation were set in motion in June 1901. The first service in the new building was held in April 1903 when the church name was changed to Marcy Missionary Baptist Church. When the railroad came through Rochester in 1906, the Marcy congregation moved to be near it. The first service at Rochester was held in October 1906. The congregation thrived at its new location. A third sanctuary was dedicated in 1957. The church continues to serve the community with a variety of programs.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: