J. F. Moore House - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 726189 N 4273621
Old residential area, with many architecturally significant homes. This one is number 61 on the NRHP list.

County of house: St. Louis County
Location of house: E. Jefferson St., 1st house E. of Taylor St., N. side, Kirkwood
Built: 1890
Architectural Style: Victorian - Queen Anne Style
Current Value: $499,967

"61. 211 E. Jefferson, Moore, J.F., House; ca. 1890.
A highly intact two and a half story Queen Anne Victorian House. The house has a stone foundation, a gable roof, and early or original weatherboard walls. The one-over-one windows are early or original. There is a wrap-around porch on the ground floor and a small recessed porch on the second floor of the facade. This is one of the most intact houses of its age in the district. [c]
  There is a small early one-car frame garage at the end of a driveway to the west of the house. lt is early, but probably not as old as the house. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,358 sqft

Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent. The description below may be from a previous listing.

Great opportunity -REDUCED PRICE- Unique grand Queen Anne Victorian with 4 bedrooms and 2 baths sits just two doors from the Kirkwood Library and downtown business district. The wrap around porch leads to a gracious entry where 10 foot ceilings and gorgeous millwork create the historical ambiance of the home. Gorgeous pocket doors and bay windows in the front parlor and diningroom. Original butler's pantry greets you on the way to the kitchen wrapped in wainscoting. Upstairs the large master bedroom has adjoining bath with a claw foot tub and entry to the front balcony. Bedroom doors are topped with transom windows. Perfect work space for architect was created on the finished third floor, or use it as a great space for sleepovers. Decorator's dream, update to make this home your own! Seller to do no repairs." ~ zillow

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No