240 East Jefferson Street - Jefferson--Argonne Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 726302 N 4273588
Old residential area, with many architecturally significant homes. This one is number 68 on the NRHP list.

County of house: St. Louis County
Location of house: E. Jefferson St. & N. Filmore St., SW corner, Kirkwood
Built: 1905
Architectural Style: Colonial Revival Twentieth Century Style
Current Value: $428,453

68. 240 E. Jefferson, Sites, A. C.M., House (1909); ca. 1905.
A large two and a half story Colonial Revival Twentieth Century Styled Residence. The house has a stone foundation, a gable roof, and wood and shingle siding. The small entry porch is set to one side of the facade, and there is a larger porch on the west side of the house; both are early or original. The nine-over-nine windows are also early or original. [c]
  A frame garage to the rear is early, but not as old as the house. It has weatherboard and shingled walls and a gable roof. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Home of A.C. Stites, according to a 1909 plat.

"The prominent features of this building are its side gable, dormers, porches, bay window and general symmetry and tight proportions. The facade features a projecting, open frame wood porch topped by a wood balustrade at the second story. The entry has probably been altered from a single door with sidelights (typical colonial motif) to a wood; six-panel, single-leaf door with a wood storm door containing 8 lights; now surrounded by vertical wood panels.. A three sided bay window exists to the east of the entry containing a large, wood, multi-paned, fixed window and two windows of wood, with wood sash, double-hung, multi-paned, with wood sills. This bay window unit is topped by a hipped roof. The second level contains two sets of double windows of wood with wood sash, nine over nine, double--hung, flat-topped, with wood lintels and wood lugsills. The dormers are symmetrically placed with overhanging gables and contain single, wood, multi-paned casement windows with flat-tops and wood lugsills. The second level slightly overhangs the first level. All elevations are covered by wood shingles. On the eastern elevation there is an open frame screened-in porch with wood columns in the Doric order. A single, wood, French door opens onto this porch." ~ Kirkwood Historic Survey  Phase II, page 389

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jefferson--Argonne Historic District

240 E. Jefferson St.,