2-6 State Street, Hubbard Block, c. 1826 - Montpelier Historic District - Montpelier, Vermont
The Hubbard Block is the building which forms the southwest corner of State and Main.
Location: Vermont, United States

In 2019, the store fronts on State Street and on Main Street are home to jewelry businesses.
The following text is taken from the National Register of Historic Places continuation sheet cited below. Flemish bond, brick, 3-1/2 stories, gabled roof sheathed in standing seam metal with three brick chimneys. The window lintels are splayed granite but have been painted along with the brick facades and the building has a parapeted gable. Decorative tie rod ends where stabilizing rods have been used are on the gable façade and along the eaves side. There is a recessed entry centered on the gable end. This late Federal Style commercial building, c. 1826, survived the nearby fires of 1875 and was restored in 1977. The store fronts were reconstructed to their supposed original style by following photographs and buildings in other towns dating from this period. The windows have twelve-over-twelve light replacement sash. There was a major fire in 1998 and rebuilding and repairs at that time. It was owned originally and for many years by Timothy J. Hubbard, a local merchant and bank president. This is a fairly rare surviving example of early 19th century commercial architecture that notably survived the bad fires of 1875 and is one of the oldest buildings on this part of Main Street. On 1884 through 1905 Sanborn Fire Insurance maps, this building along with the adjacent property at 8 State Street (#64) were labeled “Hubbard's Block.”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montpelier Historic District

2 State Street, Montpelier, Vermont