List of contributions - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598001 N 3994634
An inscribed tablet with a list of contributions for making three gold wreaths for Athena, Zeus and Nike(?), ca 115 BC, at the Acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"Preserved is a list of contributions estimated to have been made by some 185 persons, who represented 75 families. The choregoi were to sponsor part of the cost of making three gold wreaths for the Statues of the deities in the sanctuary, Athena, Zeus and Nike (?). The surviving inscribed sums of money amount to 1,455 drachmas, while the overall expenditure is estimated as more than 4,000 drachmas. Such a large public offering, expressing gratitude to the deities, might have been made after some important historical event.

There is special mention of Timapolis, as founder of the koinon of Timapoleioi. Koinag were associations of primarily religious character, which were founded mostly by foreigners and non-Rhodian citizens, and were named after either the founder or the deity worshipped.

Timapolis is mentioned in the list also as choregos together with the koina of Agathodaimoniastai, Agestrateioi and Leukareioi, Apolloniastai, Arsinoeioi (?) and Soteriastai.

Of interest is the fact that the names of 33 women, mature and younger, are Preserved in the list."

SOURCE - info board

"Diatireítai énas katálogos ton syneisforón pou ektimíthike óti échoun gínei apó perípou 185 átoma, pou antiprosópevan 75 oikogéneies. Oi choreoí épaizan méros tou kóstous kataskevís trión chrysón stefánon gia ta Agálmata ton theotíton sto ieró, tin Athiná, ton Día kai Nike (?) Ta epitachthénta engegramména chrimatiká posá anérchontai se 1.455 drch., Enó i synolikí dapáni ypologízetai se páno apó 4.000 drch. Mia tétoia megáli dimósia prosforá, ekfrázontas tin evgnomosýni pros tis theótites, tha boroúse na gínei metá apó kápoio simantikó istorikó gegonós.

Ypárchei eidikí mneía gia tin Timapolis, os idrytí tou koinon ton Timapoleioi. Oi Koinag ítan enóseis kyríos thriskeftikoú charaktíra, oi opoíes idrýthikan kyríos apó allodapoús kai mi Rodianoús polítes kai píran to ónomá tous eíte apó ton idrytí eíte apó ti latreía pou latréftike.

I Timapóli anaféretai ston katálogo kai os choregos mazí me tin koina Agathodaimoniastai, Agestrateioi kai Leukareioi, Apolloniastai, Arsinoeioi (?) Kai Soteriastai.

Endiaféron parousiázei to gegonós óti ta onómata 33 gynaikón, órimon kai neóteron, diatiroúntai ston katálogo. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage