St. Peter's Episcopal Church (KC-125) - Smyrna, DE
18S E 446829 N 4350926
In 1762 the congregation moved to a newly constructed stone chapel on the site of St. Peter's Cemetery. The marker is located at 500 N. Main Street, Smyrna, DE 19977 in front of St. Peter's Cemetery.
Location: Delaware, United States

St. Peter's Episcopal Church-Founded in 1740, St. Peter's was originally located near Duck Creek on the old King's Highway. In 1762 the congregation moved to a newly constructed stone chapel on the site of St. Peter's Cemetery. When the chapel fell into disrepair, the congregation built a church on Union Street in 1827. Stones from the old chapel were used to erect a wall around the Cummins' family burial plot in the cemetery. The current church, built in the Gothic Revival style, under went renovations in 1857. St. Peter's formally incorporated on September 27, 1858.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-125.)