Crowell High School - Crowell, TX
14S E 433435 N 3761338
1929 red brick two story rectangle building. Only the area above the entrance has cement decorations.

Historical Marker:

The first local local schools organized shortly after the establishment of the community in 1891. Commissioners divided Foard County into nine school districts, including one for Crowell. Early settler Benjamin R. Blankenship contributed funds toward the first school. Residents then constructing a building at Gibson (now Horner) and Marietta Streets. Crowell College was also a vital community and religious center; the school's auditorium hosted church services and stage plays. After a fire destroyed the building in 1897, residents built a new structure. The State of Texas gave the school accreditation by 1908, when it first held graduation exercises. Larger structures replaced older ones in 1912 and here in 1928. Through the years, the community added additional buildings, including a grade school finished in 1938 with aid from Public Works Administration and Civil Works Administration funding. Residents built a new African-American school building in 1934 and made improvements to it in 1953.

Noted faculty and administrators have included band leader D.W. Curtis and brothers I.T. and C.G. Graves, who combined to serve as superintendents from 1927 through 1964. Thrall native and Crowell High School graduate (1934) Dick Todd brought fame by scoring 318 in a season and 664 points in his football career, both then state records. He helped Crowell win district championships in football for Texas A&M, Iowa Pre-Flight and the NFL's Washington Redskins (1939-42, 1945-48), and also coached at the collegiate and professional levels. Through the years, a number of school districts merged with Crowell's. Today, Crowell Independent School District, which covers all of Foard County and parts of King and Knox Counties, continues to be a leader in education.
Artist: Voelker & Dixon - Architects

400 East Logan / Crowell, TX