The World - Eliot Unitarian Church - Kirkwood, MO
Concentric circles ...that turn on themselves...the world...This new spire was built in 1986....

Original Owner: Grace Episcopal Church
Current Owner: Eliot Unitarian Church
Architect: Robert S. Mitchell
Architectural Style: English Gothic Revival

"Eliot Chapel is a small, English Gothic Revival church situated on a rise looking west over a new outdoor market and the Kirkwood Railroad Station(barely visible on the right in photo #1). Surrounded by streets, it is on the western edge of a residential area. The town of Kirkwood, founded as a stop along the Missouri Pacific Railroad in 1854, is a suburban community. The immediate area of the chapel has the central business district and frame residences built between 1850 and 1910.

"Built in 1859 at a cost of $12,000, the original building was a 29 ft. x 70 ft. rectangle of roughcut native limestone laid in a random pattern on a stone foundation. A square tower and steeple reaching 83 ft. at the southwest corner are original. They can be seen in photo #3. Robert S. Mitchell was the architect, ... " NRHP Nomination Form [link below]

"The original building was 29 feet by 70 feet, with a square tower and steeple reaching 83 feet. Stone transepts on the north and south were added in 1883 and 1888, each at the cost of $1,000.

"The building is significant as one of the few intact examples of architecture by Robert S. Mitchell (who also designed the Old Courthouse on the banks of the Mississippi River, and the original Mercantile Library), and a remembrance to the formative days of one of St. Louis' first "commuting" communities.

"Despite development of a religious education wing in 1962, a fire in 1977, rehabilitation of the sanctuary, roof, and stonework, as well as the erection of a new spire in 1986, the picturesque beauty and old world charm of the original structure remains." ~ Eliot Unitarian Church

Rate this weathervane: