Lock number 1 - Seneca Cayuga Canal - Cayuga, NY
This lock connects the Seneca River to Cayuga Lake at the north end. It is also called Mud Lock.
Location: New York, United States

"Cayuga-Seneca Canal History

The Cayuga-Seneca Canal is unique among the four main canals remaining today. Unlike the others, its was built in stages, and went through many enlargements as well as route and lock location changes. The first canal in the area opened in 1821 and only connected Seneca Lake to the Seneca River Outlet at Cayuga Lake and consisted of eight locks. This canal was a moderate success, but locals yearned for a navigable route from Seneca Lake to the then new Erie Canal. Furthermore there was no towpath along the route, which meant that boats had to be self-propelled (oars or pole). In 1825 they got their wish and the canal was to be extended to connect with the Erie Canal. This extension added 4 locks and added 12.5 miles to the length and officially opened in 1828...Continuing south from the Montezuma National Wildlife Refuge the river splits into two channels with the east channel leading to Lock CS1. Lock 1 is in a scenic location and lifts boats 25 feet. The area and lock is traditionally referred to as Mud Lock due to the soft land (a former swamp) it is built upon. When leaving Lock 1 to Cayuga Lake be mindful of the buoys and your depth. This area is quite shallow outside the channel. Once in the lake, there is the option to continue south to Ithaca or immediately turn to the west and continue along the Seneca River to Seneca Lake. "
Waterway Name: Cayuga Lake

Connected Points: