Ancienne église Saint-Méen - Cancale, France
30U E 584634 N 5392212
[EN] The church was built by engineer and architect Simeon Garangeau between 1715 and 1727 on the site of a primitive church dating back to the Middle Ages. [FR] L'église a été bâtie par l'ingénieur et architecte Siméon Garangeau entre 1715 et 1727 à l'emplacement d'une église primitive remontant au Moyen Âge.
Location: Bretagne, France

"As early as 1725, the idea of completely rebuilding the building emerged: the roof and the walls became too degraded to be repaired, and it was decided to call on the engineer Simeon Garangeau (1647-1741) to draw up plans for a new building. construction.

The latter proposes to add to the nave a triple transept with a smaller choir flat chevet. Originally, aisles did not run throughout the nave. Indeed, on the ground plan drawn up by Garangeau in June 1725, we can see the construction of 1714 of the new developments he proposes.

The neoclassical church is displayed by its bell tower on the facade, the entrance portal reworked by Simeon Garangeau, consists of a low arch surmounted by a triangular pediment supported by four Doric pilasters.

Above it stands a square tower topped with a steeple covered with a roof to the imperial on which is located a lantern, characteristic of this period.

The bell tower with a lantern or bell-tower is characteristic of the 18th century.

In 1978, on the occasion of the restoration of the dome cover by the municipality, the Association of Friends of the Bisquines and Old Cancale, decided to offer the lantern of the bell tower of the old church.

This one is then set up at the top of the dome thus allowing the church to find its original bell tower. At the end of the 19th century, the Saint-Méen church was decommissioned, a new parish church was built between the town and the Houle in order to meet the growing population.

Since the 1980s, it houses the Museum of Arts and Popular Traditions of Cancale and a cinema . "