Pont Cessart - Saumur, Pays de Loire, France
the bridge near the town center. Le pont vers le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Saumur source Jadis:
denominations
The Cessart bridge, victim of the lowering of the Loire bed
The level of low water falls as a result of strong sand removal, even downstream; during severe droughts, the water level falls below the decks that support the piles; the heads of piles are rotting, whereas before they were constantly immersed; also, the batteries are shaken by the passage of large trucks.

Thursday, November 21, 1968, collapse of the fifth battery; installation of two raised Bailey bridges, then installation of a "bypass" bridge, to allow the reconstruction of two arches; the roadway is widened to the detriment of sidewalks; normal circulation restored July 23, 1971. Thorough and exhaustive file prepared by Christian Percereau, Saumur, Maine-et-Loire. 1968-1972. Events at Cessart bridge, multigraphed, August 2004.
1979 to 1993, consolidation work by cement grout injections at the base of the piles. All the foundations have been taken up as underpinnings.

Our bridge Cessart has retained its original elegance, although it is half reconstructed. Only piles 1 and 7 to 11 and arches 1 and 8 to 12 have not been redone. On the left, the first arch retains the structure set up by Cessart and Lecreulx. The stone blocks of Champigny have a large module at the bottom and smaller dimensions at the top. At the keystone, on the left, at the level of current lighting, we will also notice the gargoyle designed to spit the rainwater.
"Great Stone Bridge" and "Pont Neuf", during its construction (1756-1770);
"Pont Daniel Trudaine", according to a deliberation of the Assembly of Notables of 1772;
"Bridge of Equality" in the revolutionary era;
"Great bridge, called Cessart bridge" in a police order of 1826;
"Cessart Bridge" in the official nomenclature of 1838.

source Saumur Jadis :
Dénominations
Le pont Cessart, victime de l'abaissement du lit de la Loire
Le niveau de l'étiage s'abaisse par suite des forts prélèvements de sable, même en aval ; lors des grandes sécheresses, le niveau des eaux tombe au-dessous des platelages qui supportent les piles ; les têtes des pilotis pourrissent, alors qu'auparavant, elles étaient constamment immergées ; également, les piles sont ébranlées par le passage des gros camions.

Le jeudi 21 novembre 1968, affaissement de la cinquième pile ; installation de deux ponts Bailey surélevés, puis pose d'une passerelle "by pass", afin de permettre la reconstruction de deux arches ; la chaussée est élargie au détriment des trottoirs ; circulation normale rétablie le 23 juillet 1971. Dossier minutieux et exhaustif établi par Christian Percereau, Saumur, Maine-et-Loire. 1968-1972. Evénements au pont Cessart, multigraphié, août 2004.
1979 à 1993, travaux de consolidation par injections de coulis de ciment à la base des piles. Toutes les fondations ont été reprises en sous-oeuvre.

Notre pont Cessart a conservé son élégance originelle, bien qu'il soit pour moitié reconstruit. Seules n'ont pas été refaites les piles 1 et 7 à 11, ainsi que les arches 1 et 8 à 12. A gauche, la première arche, conserve la structure mise en place par Cessart et par Lecreulx. Les blocs de pierre de Champigny présentent un grand module vers le bas et des dimensions plus réduites au sommet. A la clef de voûte, sur la gauche, au niveau des éclairages actuels, on remarquera aussi la gargouille destinée à recracher les eaux pluviales.
"Grand pont de pierre" et "Pont Neuf", lors de sa construction ( 1756-1770 ) ;
"Pont Daniel Trudaine", selon une délibération de l'Assemblée des Notables de 1772 ;