Medieval Castle of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598031 N 3994682
Within the walls of the Acropolis of Lindos, lies the Medieval Castle, the Governor's Palace of the Castle of the Knights of St John.
Location: Greece

"Within the walls of the Acropolis of Lindos, lies the Medieval Castle, the Governor's Palace of the Castle of the Knights of St John, consisting of three buildings, with only two remaining today.

There is no evidence of existence before the arrival of the Knights, apart from some remnants of the medieval fortifications. Therefore, the Crusaders had to rebuild the fortifications and construct the building from scratch, sometime in the 14th century, constantly improving the constructions as the years went by, and followed by Danish experts in the early 20th century, who undertook the second major renovation of the whole site.

The towers of the castle that survive today, are built following the natural terrain and reach about 508m in length. The way the whole site was built is evidence of the ancient architect's perspective and emphasis to theatricality. On the south side, dominating the harbour and the village, used to be a pentagonal tower. Also, there used to be three more towers surrounding the castle, a big circular one on the east, overlooking the sea, a round one and a third square one, on the northeast side of the fortifications.

From the surrender of the occupants to the Turks in 1522, and throughout the 16th and 17th centuries, the castle sustained some renovation work, mostly of military nature, as there was a demand on protecting the castle from the vast use of cannons. Today, as mentioned before, the two towers, the one on the southwest and the other to the west of the Governor's Palace still survive. It is an amazing building to visit because of its renowned antiquity.

The ascent to the Acropolis is through a quite steep path but the entrance of the castle welcoming you with the Knight's coats of arms still hanging intact, is worth the trip."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Mon to Sun, 8:00 a.m – 19:40 p.m

Admission Prices:
12 Euro/Adult
Free under 18
Students from EU Countries free
Students not from EU Countries 6 euros
People over 65 years from EU countries half price
Note: Valid ID is necessary for the discount

"Mésa sta teíchi tis Akrópolis tis Líndou vrísketai to Mesaionikó Kástro, to Dioikitikó Mégaro tou Kástrou ton Ippotón tou Agíou Ioánni, apoteloúmeno apó tría ktíria, me móno dýo na ménoun símera.

Den ypárchoun endeíxeis ýparxis prin apó tin áfixi ton Ippotón, ektós apó meriká ypoleímmata ton mesaionikón ochyróseon. Os ek toútou, oi Stavrofóroi anankástikan na anoikodomísoun tis ochyróseis kai na oikodomísoun to ktírio apó to midén, kápote ton 14o aióna, veltiónontas synechós tis kataskevés kathós pernoúsan ta chrónia kai akolouthoúmenoi apó Danoí empeirognómones stis archés tou 20oú aióna, oi opoíoi anélavan ti défteri simantikí anakaínisi olókliro ton istótopo.

Oi pýrgoi tou kástrou pou sózontai símera eínai chtisménoi sýmfona me to fysikó topío kai ftánoun perípou 508m. O trópos kataskevís olóklirou tou chórou apoteleí éndeixi tis prooptikís tou archaíou architéktona kai émfasi sti theatrikótita. Sti nótia plevrá, pou kyriárchise sto limáni kai sto chorió, ítan pýrgos pentágono. Epísis, ypírchan treis pýrgoi gýro apó to kástro, énas megálos kyklikós anatoliká, me théa sti thálassa, éna strongyló kai éna tríto tetrágono, sti voreioanatolikí plevrá ton ochyróseon.

Apó tin parádosi ton katoíkon stous Toúrkous to 1522 kai katá ti diárkeia tou 16ou kai 17ou aióna, to kástro ypésti kápoia anakaínisi, kyríos stratiotikís fýseos, kathós ypírche apaítisi gia tin prostasía tou kástrou apó tin terástia chrísi ton kanóni. Símera, ópos anaférthike proigouménos, oi dýo pýrgoi, o énas sto notiodytikó kai o állos sta dytiká tou palatioú, exakolouthoún na epiviónoun. Eínai éna katapliktikó ktírio gia na episkeftheíte lógo tis perífimis archaiótitas.

I ánodos pros tin Akrópoli eínai mésa apó mia arketá apótomi poreía, allá i eísodos tou kástrou sas kalosorízei me ta panofória tou ippóti, pou akóma krémontai áthikta, axízei to taxídi ».

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Ores leitourgías: