St Mark's Church Hall - St Mark's Street, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664003 N 5900212
St Mark's Church Hall, dated 1875, lies on the north east side of St Mark's Street in Lincoln. Of Gothic Revival style it now houses an RSPCA charity shop.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Former church hall, now RSPCA centre. Dated 1875, with mid C20 alterations. Brick with stone dressings and slate roof with a side wall stack.

High Victorian Gothic Revival style.

Chamfered plinth, single tumbled coped gable with kneelers. Dormers and spire have iron crests. Single storey, 3 bays. T-plan. To west, a central canted hipped projection with a central 2-light pointed arched window with transom in a through-eaves gabled dormer. To its right, a horizontal casement. In the return angle, to right, a polygonal porch with a chamfered doorway flanked by single small windows, with a crest above. Above, a squat round tower with conical roof topped by a square bell turret with a spire. To left, a C20 wall across the return angle, and above it, a wooden gabled through-eaves dormer with a 3-light pointed arched window. South gable has a 5-light pointed arched window with double transoms, plate tracery and hoodmould. Above it, a datestone with Latin inscription.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No