1908 - Cristler & Davidson Building - Childress, TX
14S E 389113 N 3809663
Listed on the NRHP as a contributing building (#99) to the Childress Commercial & Civic Historic District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Two-story two-part commercial block building constructed of brick with stone coping and window sills and headers. Modernized store front composed of aluminum, glass, and marble tile accents. Transoms and second story windows on primary façade are filled with metal shields; those on secondary façade are modern vinyl sash. Cornice plaque reads "Cristler & Davidson 1908." Large painted metal canopy supported by simple wood posts. Exterior stairs lead to basement level on north elevation."

Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: