Emma Gross - Childress Cemetery - Childress, TX
14S E 389997 N 3810705
A short zinc obelisk marks the final resting place of Emma Gross in historic Childress Cemetery, Childress, TX.

Mrs. Gross's obelisk faces into the trees, making it a little dark for photography when the clouds are out. The monument has the detail common to so many zinc markers, covered by a shroud. The family name, "Gross" is on the front, right below "Ever Remembered" on the shaft, and the panel reads:

Emma
Wife of
W.G. Gross

Born
July
28, 1872,

Died
Mar.
14, 1904.

The remaining panels are blank, but an anchor -- a symbol of hope -- a sheaf of wheat -- denoting harvest -- and a lily of the valley -- for mourning -- are featured on the remaining sides of the shaft.
Date of birth (optional): 07/28/1872

Date of death (optional): 03/14/1904