God Neptune - Citoliby, Czechia
33U E 415473 N 5575961
Buh Neptun na pilíri ve zdi bývalého špitálu v Citolibech / God Neptune on a pillar in the wall of the former hospital in Citoliby
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Neptun, latinsky Neptunus, je rímským bohem sladkých vod a morí. V rámci interpretatio graeca byl ztotožnen s reckým Poseidónem a prevzal jeho mytologii. Pres své ztotožnení však byl na rozdíl od Poseidóna spojen spíše se sladkou vodou než s morem.

Socha predstavuje rímského boha vod a morí stojícího na delfínovi a držícího trojzubec. Socha vznikla v polovine 18. století v dobe kdy majitelem panství Citoliby byl Arnošt Karel Pachta z Rájova.

EN: Neptune, in Latin Neptunus, is the Roman god of fresh waters and seas. In interpretatio graeca he was identified with the Greek Poseidon and assumed his mythology. Despite his identification, however, unlike Poseidón was associated more with fresh water than the sea.

The statue represents the Roman god of waters and seas standing on a dolphin holding a trident. The statue was created in the middle of the 18th century at the time when the owner of the estate Citoliby was Arnošt Karel Pachta of Rájov.
Associated Religion(s): Roman mythology

Statue Location: Skladatele Kopřivy street No. 59