The Knights Steps - Acropolis Of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598001 N 3994684
The medieval walls of the Castle of Lindos were built by the Knights Templar on the Acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"The Knights of the Order of St John of Jerusalem captured the castle in October 1307. Construction of the Hospitaller fortress commenced in the 14th century and was completed in the 15th, under the Grand Masters of the Order Antoine Fluvian and Pierre D'Aubusson. Seat of the commander was the building at the top of today's stepped ascent. Its entrance was protected by a machicolation. The headquarters was probably built by Grand Master Foulques de Villaret, who sought refuge in the citadel in 1317, after an internal dispute in the Order and an attempted assassination of him.

On 30 September 1522 the garrison of Lindos surrendered the keys of the castle to the Ottoman Turks. A small Turkish garrison remained until 1844."

SOURCE - info board near base of stairway

"Lindos has several claims to fame. There is the fact that the Apostle Paul visited Lindos in the first century AD, as well as the large Greek Era Acropolis built on a hill overlooking the city. Post Greek era constructions by the Knights Templar and then the Ottomans destroyed most of the structures from earlier times, but extensive archaeological excavation and reconstruction of the Acropolis has been ongoing. Hence, the site presents an interesting mix of structures from various time periods."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Ta mesaioniká teíchi tou Kástrou tis Líndou chtístikan apó tous Naó ton Ippotón stin Akrópoli tis Líndou.

"Oi Ippótes tou Tágmatos tou Agíou Ioánni tis Ierousalím katélavan to kástro ton Októvrio tou 1307. I kataskeví tou ochyroú tou nosokomeíou xekínise ton 14o aióna kai olokliróthike stis 15, ypó tous Megálous Daskálous tou Tágmatos Antoine Fluvian kai Pierre D'Aubusson. I édra tou kyverníti ítan to ktírio stin koryfí tis simerinís stadiakís anávasis, i eísodós tou prostatévontan apó éna makigiáz. To archigeío pithanótata chtístike apó ton Megálo Dáskalo Foulques de Villaret, o opoíos zítise katafýgio stin akrópoli to 1317, ýstera apó mia esoterikí diamáchi Parangelía kai mia apópeira dolofonías tou.

Stis 30 Septemvríou 1522 i frourá tis Líndou apédose ta kleidiá tou kástrou stous Othomanoús Toúrkous. Mia mikrí tourkikí frourá parémeine méchri to 1844. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión kontá sti vási tis skálas

"I Líndos échei pollés axióseis gia ti fími: to gegonós óti o Apóstolos Pávlos episkéftike ti Líndo ton 1o aióna m.CH., kathós kai tin megáli Akrópoli tis Ellinikís Epochís chtisméni se lófo me théa stin póli. oi Othomanoí katéstrepsan tis perissóteres apó tis domés apó palióteres epochés, allá ektetaméni archaiologikí anaskafí kai anakataskeví tis Akrópolis vrísketai se exélixi kai os ek toútou i periochí parousiázei éna endiaféron mígma domón apó diáfores chronikés periódous ."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller