Lonely Chimney - Libochovice, Havlíckova, Czechia
33U E 432939 N 5584321
Osamelý komín v areálu bývalého cukrovaru v Libochovicích, Havlíckove ulici / Lonely chimney on the premises of a former sugar factory in Libochovice, Havlíckova street.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Osamelý komín (výška 60m) v areálu bývalého cukrovaru v Libochovicích, založeného roku 1867. V roce 1886 byl cukrovar zrekonstruován na vetší kapacitu výroby. Provoz byl ukoncen kolem roku 1990. Dnes komín slouží jako nosic telekomunikacní techniky.

EN: A lonely chimney (60m high) on the premises of a former sugar factory in Libochovice, founded in 1867. In 1886, the sugar factory was reconstructed to a larger production capacity. The operation was terminated around 1990. Today the chimney serves as a carrier of telecommunication technology.
Rate this waymark:

Additional waypoints to this waymark: N 50° 24.476 W 013° 03.355