Maison des compagnons, Saumur, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

This 15th century house is one of the only survivors of the old district located between the castle and Saint Peter's Square. It is in ruins when the city of Saumur acquires it then sells it for a symbolic Franc to the association Ouvriere companions of the Duty of the Tour de France which ensures the restoration.
This house welcomes today young companions performing their tour of France. It is also the antenna training center apprentices tailors Pierre d'Angers.

Cette maison du XV eme siecle est une des seules survivantes de l ancien quartier situé entre le chateau et la place Saint Pierre. Elle est en ruine quand la ville de Saumur l'acquiert puis la cede pour un Franc Symbolique a l'association Ouvriere des compagnons du Devoir du Tour de France qui en assure la restauration.
Cette maison accueille aujourd'hui des jeunes compagnons effectuant leur tour de France. Elle est également l'antenne du centre de formation des apprentis tailleurs de Pierre d'Angers.

Source House of the Companions:
"Quality of life, quality of environment, the region has managed its conversion to a diversified economy: marine engineering, electronics, IT, wood industry, construction ... The higher education reflects the structural evolution of our trades . Today 150 young men and women are preparing for a course of higher education in our region.

Established for many years on the territory of Liger, Les Compagnons du Devoir is rich of a network of partner companies with which we will accompany you for the success of your apprenticeship.
In continuing education, our courses are intended for companies and employees of companies wishing to upgrade their skills, adult retraining and jobseeker so that each can meet the needs and requirements of the market.

Our priority is to meet the real needs of businesses.

From a diagnosis of the human, technical and structural aspects, we propose tailor-made training solutions which we can decline in intra-enterprise or in center.

Contact us to support you in all your professional projects. "

Source Maison des Compagnons :
« Qualité de vie, qualité d'environnement, la région a réussi sa reconversion vers une économie diversifiée : génie maritime, électronique, informatique, industrie du bois, BTP... La formation supérieure est le reflet de l’évolution structurelle de nos métiers. Aujourd’hui 150 jeunes hommes et jeunes femmes se préparent à un parcours de formation supérieur dans notre région.

Implanté depuis de nombreuses années sur le territoire Ligérien, Les Compagnons du Devoir sont riche d’un réseau d’entreprises partenaires avec lesquels nous vous accompagneront pour la réussite de votre apprentissage.
En formation continue, nos formations sont à destination d’entreprises et de salariés d’entreprises souhaitant monter en compétence, d’adulte en reconversion professionnelle et de demandeur d’emploi afin que chacun et chacune puisse répondre aux besoins et aux exigences du marché.

Notre priorité est de répondre aux besoins réels des entreprises.

A partir d'un diagnostic des aspects humains, techniques et structurels, nous proposons des solutions de formation sur mesure que nous pouvons décliner en intra entreprise ou en centre.

Contactez-nous pour vous accompagner dans tous vos projets professionnels. »
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: