World War I and Confederate Soldier Monument - Memphis, TX
Erected by U.D.C. and Legion Women 1924. Designer & Builder G.W. Backus - Vernon Tex.

Smithsonian Art Inventories

"Stone memorial consisting of two full-length figures standing on low bases flanking a center column which is slightly taller than the figures. The front face of the center column is decorated with a bas-relief American flag. The figure on the right is of a Civil War soldier. He wears a broad-brimmed hat, uniform and boots. He holds the barrel of a rifle with both hands; the butt of the gun rests on the ground in front of him. A canteen and bayonet hang from his left hip. He stands in front of a tree stump. The figure on the left is of a World War I soldier. He wears a helmet, uniform, leggings and boots. He holds a rifle with his right hand; the butt of the gun rests near his right foot. He stands in front of a tree stump. The memorial sits atop a two-step base."

TITLE: World War I and Confederate Soldier Monument

ARTIST(S): G.W. Backus