Hall County Veterans Memorial - Memphis, TX
Memorial on the Hall County Courthouse lawn.

A pink memorial made up of a large center panel and two smaller wings. Center panel has relief art of Iwo Jima and engraved art - a portrait of Maj. John Keith Wells and of the ship U.S.S. Indianapolis.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II / Korea / Vietnam / Persian Gulf

In Honor Of: No Statement

Marker Text:
Left panel: World War II (List of Names) / Center Panel: Raising of the Flag at Iwo Jima by men under the command of Lt. Keith Wells (metal relief art) / Engraved portrait with text - Maj. John Keith Wells, USMC / 3rd Platoon. E Company / 2nd Battalion. 28th Marine Regiment / 5th Marine Division / Engraved photo of a ship / Witnessed by Cleatus Lebow from the ship U.S.S. Indianapolis after delivering components of the atomic bomb the ship was torpedoed. Of the 1196 men aboard, Cleatus was one of 317 to survive 5 days in Shark infested waters. / Two of Hall Counties Heroes / Right panel: Korea (list of names) Vietnam (list of names) Persian Gulf (one name) / Back left: Greater love hath no man than to give his life for his country. / Back Center: Hall County Judge: Kenneth Dale / Commissioners (List of names) / Historical Commission / (List of Names) / Back Right: They gave their future for our freedom.

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Historical Commission and Hall County Judge and Commissioners

Description of Memorial:
A pink memorial made up of a large center panel and two smaller wings. It is on the NE corner of the Hall County Courthouse lawn.