The Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
Information sign at the stairs to the entrance to the acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"The acropolis of Lindos -
Principal landmark of Lindos and cult centre over the centuries was the rock of the acropolis. The few sporadic finds bear witness to human occupation of the site already in the Neolithic and the Bronze Age (4th — 2nd millennia BC).

The founding of the sanctuary of Athena Lindia on the acropolis is dated to Geometric times (9th c. BC). However, many scholars maintain that an earlier cult existed here, going back to Mycenaean times, of a prehellenic female deity, Lindia, who was associated with nature and fertility. This view is supported also by the myth of Danaos, who together with his daughters are accredited with founding the sanctuary, on their return from Egypt.

The first arrangement of the space took place in the time of the tyrant Kleoboulos, in the mid-6th century BC. It was then that the first stone temple was built at the highest point of the acropolis, which was possibly surrounded by a fortification wall. A staircase led from the entrance to the temple, which was enclosed by an enceinte (peribolos). No major changes to this arrangement appear to have been made in the next two centuries.

In the Lindian Chronicle there is reference to a fire, dated to 392 BC, which caused damage to the temple, necessitating its reconstruction. Recent research has shown that the new temple was built around 300 BC and was part of an overall plan for the monumental rearrangement of the sanctuary, which was implemented in stages in the Hellenistic period.

In the first half of the 3rd century BC, the propylaia and the monumental staircase leading to them and to the temple were built. At the end of the 3rd century BC, the large Π-shaped stoa was constructed. These buildings gave the acropolis a terraced theatrical aspect, constituting a model for public architecture in Hellenistic times. Later, in the 1st century BC, the terrace of the
stoa was extended by constructing a series of vaults and cisterns.

The acropolis continued to be fortified in the Byzantine, Medieval and Ottoman periods. The residence of the Byzantine garrison, commander was probably located here.

The Knights of the Order of St John of Jerusalem captured the castle in October 1307. Construction of the Hospitaller fortress commenced in the 14th century and was completed in the 15th, under the Grand Masters of the Order Antoine Fluvian and Pierre D'Aubusson. Seat of the commander was the building at the top of today's stepped ascent. Its entrance was protected by a machicolation. The headquarters was probably built by Grand Master Foulques de Villaret, who sought refuge in the citadel in 1317, after an internal dispute in the Order and an attempted assassination of him.

On 30 September 1522 the garrison of Lindos surrendered the keys of the castle to the Ottoman Turks. A small Turkish garrison remained until 1844.

In the period 1902 - 1905, the Danish Archaeological Mission conducted excavations on the acropolis; during the Italian occupation, restoration interventions were carried out."

SOURCE - info board

"I akrópoli tis Líndou -
To kýrio orósimo tis Líndou kai to kéntro latreías katá ti diárkeia ton aiónon ítan o vráchos tis akrópolis. Ta líga sporadiká evrímata martyroún tin anthrópini katochí tou tópou ídi sti Neolithikí kai tin Epochí tou Chalkoú (4i - 2i chilietía p.CH.).

I ídrysi tou ieroú tis Athinás Líntia stin akrópoli chronologeítai stous Geometrikoús chrónous (9os aiónas p.CH.). Ostóso, polloí meletités ypostirízoun óti ypírche mia proigoúmeni latreía edó, pou epistréfei stous Mykinaïkoús chrónous, mias proellinikís thilykís theótitas, tis Líntia, i opoía syndéetai me ti fýsi kai ti gonimótita. I ápopsi aftí ypostirízetai kai apó to mýtho tou Danaoú, o opoíos mazí me tis kóres tou eínai diapistevménoi me tin ídrysi tou ieroú, katá tin epistrofí tous apó tin Aígypto.

I próti diátaxi tou chórou élave chóra katá ton chróno tou týrannou Kleóvoulou sta mésa tou 6ou aióna p.CH. Tóte ítan o prótos pétrinos naós pou ktístike sto psilótero simeío tis akrópolis, to opoío ítan pithanón peritrigyrisméno apó ochyromatikó toícho. Mia skála odígise apó tin eísodo tou naoú, i opoía perivlíthike apó éna enceinte (peribolos). Den emfanízontai simantikés allagés sti rýthmisi aftí stous epómenous dýo aiónes.

Sto Lindian Chronicle gínetai anaforá se pyrkagiá, pou chronologeítai apó to 392 p.CH., i opoía prokálese zimiá ston naó, apaitóntas tin anakataskeví tou. Prósfates érevnes édeixan óti o néos naós ktístike gýro sta 300 p.CH. kai apotélese méros enós synolikoú schedíou gia tin mnimeiódi anadiátaxi tou ieroú, to opoío ylopoiíthike stadiaká katá tin Ellinistikí período.

Sto próto misó tou 3ou aióna p.CH., chtístikan ta propýlaia kai i mnimeiakí skála pou odigoúse se aftá kai ston naó. Sta téli tou 3ou ai. P.CH. kataskevástike i megáli stoá P-schímatos. Aftá ta ktísmata édosan stin akrópoli theatrikí ápopsi, apotelóntas éna prótypo dimósias architektonikís katá tous Ellinistikoús chrónous. Argótera, ton 1o aióna p.CH., i veránta tou
i stoá epektáthike kataskevázontas seirá thólon kai dexamenón.

I akrópoli synéchise na enischýetai katá tis vyzantinés, mesaionikés kai othomanikés periódous. I katoikía tis vyzantinís frourás, dioikitís, pithanótata vriskótan edó.

Oi Ippótes tou Tágmatos tou Agíou Ioánnou tis Ierousalím katélavan to kástro ton Októvrio tou 1307. I kataskeví tou ochyroú tou Nosokomeíou xekínise ton 14o aióna kai olokliróthike stis 15, ypó tous Megálous Daskálous tis Táxis Antoine Fluvian kai Pierre D'Aubusson. Káthisma tou dioikití ítan to ktírio stin koryfí tis simerinís stadiakís anávasis. I eísodós tou prostatéftike apó mia mazoikopoíisi. I édra pithanós chtístike apó ton Megálo Dáskalo Foulques de Villaret, o opoíos katéfyge stin akrópoli to 1317, metá apó mia esoterikí diamáchi sto Tágma kai mia apópeira dolofonías tou.

Stis 30 Septemvríou 1522 i frourá tis Líndou apédose ta kleidiá tou kástrou stous Othomanoús Toúrkous. Mia mikrí tourkikí frourá parémeine méchri to 1844.

Tin período 1902 - 1905, i Archaiologikí Apostolí tis Danías diexígage anaskafés stin akrópoli. katá tin italikí katochí, pragmatopoiíthikan epemváseis apokatástasis. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage