Mariakapel, Guttecoven, Netherlands
Mariakapel, Eppekoutsweg, Guttecoven
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De veldkapel ligt op een T-splitsing van twee verharde veldwegen, een paar honderd meter buiten Guttecoven in de richting Berg aan de Maas. De toegangsweg is verboden voor auto's en motoren, uitgezonderd landbouwverkeer en kapelgangers! Er staan twee rustbanken in de buurt.

De kapel werd gebouwd in de eerste helft van de 19e eeuw door Cornelis Solberg tussen Guttecoven en Berg. Zijn initialen sieren de voorgevel. Al in 1842 staat de kapel op de militaire topografische kaart, dus ze moet al van voor dat jaar zijn. De kapel diende altijd als rustaltaar voor tijdens processies vanuit de Nicolaaskerk van Guttecoven. Rond 1900 is de kapel, die oorspronkelijk een kruiskapel was, omgevormd tot Mariakapel, momenteel een Lourdeskapel.

source: (visit link)

EN

The field chapel is located on a T-junction of two paved field roads, a few hundred meters outside Guttecoven in the direction of Berg aan de Maas. The access road is prohibited for cars and motorcycles, with the exception of agricultural traffic and chaplains! There are two couches in the area.

The chapel was built in the first half of the 19th century by Cornelis Solberg between Guttecoven and Berg. His initials decorate the facade. As early as 1842 the chapel is on the military topographical map, so it must be from before that year. The chapel always served as a resting altar during processions from the Nicholas Church of Guttecoven. Around 1900 the chapel, which was originally a cross chapel, was transformed into a Maria chapel, currently a Lourdes chapel.