First Presbyterian Church - Memphis, TX
14S E 359004 N 3843438
Historic church is now owned by a Preservation Foundation and is used for Weddings and other social activities.

Historical Marker:

Established in 1890 under the leadership of the Rev. A.W. Rogers, this church began with thirteen members. This sanctuary, the second for the congregation, was completed in 1911, during the pastorate of The Rev. Dr. R.T. Caldwell. Built by member J.S. Cobb, it features Neo-Classical Revival detailing in the use of arched windows and a domed roof. Interior furnishings include a large pipe organ originally, powered by water pressure.

ABC Amarillo TV Station

"The Preservation Foundation in Memphis is celebrating 20 years of restoring and refurbishing a church building that dates back to 1911. The foundation purchased the building in February of 1996 for only $1.00 and has raised more than $200,000 to spend on restoring both the inside and outside of the building. Originally constructed as a Presbyterian Church it remained in use as a church until the mid 1990's when the church moved to Childress.

The foundation continues to raise money through fundraisers to pay for additional work needed on the stained glass windows. Each one contains a biblical story with three featuring a depiction of Christ Resurrection.

"We would like to see it remain like it is and we use the church building now for funerals," said Maddox. "We use it to host weddings and we've had receptions and parties in it that we host ourself. We would like to see it preserved and used in that matter."

Preservation Foundation of Memphis is a 501 3c non-profit that takes donations to be used solely for the use of refurbishing the building. If interested in making a donation it can be mailed to Present Owners Preservation Foundation P.O. Box 295 Memphis, Texas 79245."

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Converted to other use