North Pacific Lumber Company Burner Ruins — Burnaby, BC
10U E 505431 N 5459957
The remains of the North Pacific Lumber Company scrap burner is one of a few remains of a bustling community of Barnet. Established in the early 20th century, this small community centred around the mill. By the 1960s very little was left.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

As Burnaby and today's Metro Vancouver grew it is hard to imagine today that this site was once a bustling lumber mill on the shore of Burrard Inlet.

With some 100 to 150 people living and working at this mill town, it took logs and processed them into lumber. The mill shut down during the First World War. It later reopened in 1925, only to close down in 1931 as a result of a strike. With the mill openings and closures, the population ebbed and flowed.

In 1973 the District of Burnaby began the process of acquiring the land and then converting it into a park. Today this park serves the urban people and puts the public on the edge of nature in one of the most spectacular mountain settings within a major metropolitan area.

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0