Collingsworth Pioneer's Park - Wellington, TX
14S E 388472 N 3869230
Historic location along the Salt Fork of the Red River. Note: There is no cell towers in the area so this is a "dead zone" electronically speaking. Geocache GC1YEPM is located here.

City of Wellington Website

"The park is located about 6 miles north of Wellington on US Highway 83 on the banks of the Salt Fork of the Red River. The park hosts tent camping, RV hook-ups, with tables, fire pits, and shade trees. There are also 2 covered pavilions that can be used year round by residents and visitors. Whether you are traveling north or south on US Highway 83 stop, relax, and enjoy our beautiful park.

Camping season is open all year long but the stay is limited to three days. The cost per day is:
$20.00 for 50 amp hookup
$15.00 for 30 amp hookup
$5.00 for tent

There are thirty paved pull through pads available, some with shaded room for slide outs, maximum length is 100’. Each site has a BBQ grill, 30 and 50 amp electricity, and water with side by side hookups. There are 10 tent sites for primitive tent camping. The restroom facilities are handicap accessible with flush toilets, no showers are available. Pioneer Park has 2 covered pavilions, a playground, 15 covered picnic tables, a fixed dump station and a waste station. Campers may have pets on a leash in the park."

Pets Allowed: yes

Utility Hookups: yes