Jardin du Val Nançon - Fougères, France
30U E 632850 N 5357373
[EN] This Garden is located in a valley along the river Nançon, at the foot of the northern ramparts of the city. [FR] Ce Jardin est aménagé dans une vallée encaissée le long de la rivière du Nançon, au pied des remparts nord de la ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Spread over two hectares in a valley along the Nançon River in 1999, the garden of the same name is located on the site of a former industrial site of the beginning of the last century.

It was then occupied by allotment gardens. A succession of atmospheres invites to the walk. Here, a botanical garden is planted with a collection of bamboos, virburnums and irises. There, the walker can contemplate a vegetable cage: rest area with benches in the English and surrounded by pergolas on which climb fragrant rosebushes.

A priest's garden testifies the presence of ruins of an old abbey. Finally, the vegetable gardens, the colorful hill and the walled garden are close to "The Work to Life", a contemporary sculpture of Louis-Marie Catta made with the participation of children, symbol of world cultures and dialogue between peoples.

This garden has been labeled since 2015 refuge LPO (League of Protection of Birds). "