Albany's FIRST Stone Mercantile Store - Albany, TX
14S E 472152 N 3620679
A 1975 Texas Historical Marker at the old Lynch Building in the 300 block of S 2nd St, Albany, TX, notes that this building was the city's first stone mercantile store.

This building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and the historical marker on the corner of the building provides some background:

This was Albany's first stone mercantile store. It was erected in stages, combining Greek Revival and Victorian Italianate designs. In 1878, W.H. Miller built 1-story east unit, and permitted Albany Masonic Lodge to erect a second story. Local rancher J.C. Lynch in 1881 built the 2-story west unit. The "Live and Let Live" drugstore was an early tenant. L.H. Hill and family owned the property 1896-1974. Clifton Caldwell bought and restored it in 1974-75.

The National Register's Nomination Form (see URL, below) provides some overlapping information, although the building appears to be vacant these days:

Lynch Building, corner of 2nd Street and South Main Street, built by W. H. Miller and Masonic Lodge east section in 1878 and west section for Knights of Pythias and Live and Let Live Drug Store by J.C. Lynch in 1881. Has housed nearly every phase of Albany business life from stores to offices, including lodges, an artist studio, Jaycee Hall, and Newspaper offices. Now is a dentist office, a savings and loan office, and independent oilman's office, and an investor's office. Recently restored, in 1974 & 1975.

Normally, architectural details can be a little mind-numbing with the big words, but the document also mentions something that may not be obvious upon casual inspection: While this is one building, it was designed so that each half has its own character, which remains today:

While the two parts of the Lynch Building are tied together by a continuous stone cornice across the front and identical torus capitals in the pilasters, the façade was designed to give individuality to the two halves. The west half has stone lintels spanning the three openings in the first story and stone lintels in the three windows above. The east side has elliptical arches over its three first-story openings and segmental arches over the second-story windows. Those above and below have in common keystones of normal proportions which extend above the extrados and wide voussoir on either side. There are quoins on the two façade corners, finely dressed in front but with the sides dressed at the corners but becoming rougher as they recede in similar manner to those in 226 S. Main. The corner visible from Main Street has been given the same treatment as that in the party wall at the east corner. The reveals of the openings are paneled.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event