Chateau de Montgeoffroy - Maze, Pays de Loire, France
on the roadside between Seiches and Saumur. sur le bord de la route entre Seiches et Saumur.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Wikipedia;
Historical

In 1676 Erasmus Contades, from a family of the nobility established in Anjou since the early seventeenth century, acquired the land of Montgeoffroy which belonged to the family of La Grandière.

In 1772 Louis Georges Erasmus de Contades, born in 1704, marshal since 1758 and governor of Alsace in 1762, decided to rebuild the castle in order to retire there; he also owned houses in the towns of Raguin, Montrevault and La Roche-Thibault.

He called on Parisian architect Jean-Benoît-Vincent Barré, who had to partner with a local architect, Simier.

The marshal being away from Anjou by his functions at Versailles and Strasbourg, will stay there a few weeks in summer.

The work, which lasted four years, was mainly directed by his son, the Marquis de Contades - who settled there from 1772 - his daughter-in-law, Julie Constantin de Marans, his former mistress, Hélène Hérault of Seychelles, and the daughter-in-law of Marie-Marguerite Magon de La Lande.
Architecture

The old castle was demolished, but Barré respected his "U-shaped" plan and kept two towers and moats, as well as the chapel, dating from 1543. It has six ceremonial pieces and twenty apartments.

The frontage on the garden was thus oriented North-East. Two lounges are located in the main axis between courtyard and park. The dining room is oval. The grand staircase is moved to the opposite corner.

The marshal decided to set up his apartment on the south side of the entrance, so as to be near the galley and the buffet, which he wanted to keep "in the eye". He had the tops of doors decorated with pretty maids.

Hélène Hérault and her daughter-in-law were lodged at the corner of the garden and the courtyards.

The estate passed through the French Revolution and the Vendée War, preserving its outbuildings, farm buildings, chapel and the factories of the park and, rarer or even exceptional, its archives and furniture, including many seats, some by Jean Baptiste Gourdin, and dressers and small tables by Garnier, Durand and Roussel, studied by Pierre Verlet.

The decoration and furniture are mentioned p.350 catalog exhibition Chanteloup, a moment of grace around the Duke of Choiseu (at the Museum of Fine Arts Tours, 7 / 04-8 / 07/2007).

The castle, its outbuildings, the chapel and the two entrance pavilions, the esplanade, the moats and the main courtyard to the south of the castle as well as the facades and roofs of the two pavilions of the garden have been classified as Historic Monuments by Order of 8 October 1984.

The TV movie of Marcel Bluwal The Game of Love and Chance was entirely shot in 1966 in the park and various rooms of the castle.

source Wikipedia ;
Historique

En 1676 Érasme de Contades, issu d'une famille de la noblesse implantée en Anjou depuis le début du XVIIe siècle, acquit la terre de Montgeoffroy qui appartenait à la famille de La Grandière.

En 1772 Louis Georges Érasme de Contades, né en 1704, maréchal depuis 1758 et gouverneur de l'Alsace en 1762, décide de faire rebâtir le château en vue d'y prendre sa retraite; il possédait en outre en Anjou des maisons aux lieux-dits Raguin, Montrevault, La Roche-Thibault.

Il fait appel à l'architecte parisien Jean-Benoît-Vincent Barré, qui dut s'associer avec un architecte local, Simier.

Le maréchal étant éloigné de l'Anjou par ses fonctions à Versailles et à Strasbourg, y séjournera quelques semaines en été.

Les travaux, qui durèrent quatre ans, furent principalement dirigés par son fils, le marquis de Contades - qui s'y installa à partir de 1772 - sa belle-fille, Julie Constantin de Marans, son ancienne maîtresse, Hélène Hérault de Seychelles, et la belle-fille de cette dernière, Marie-Marguerite Magon de La Lande.
Architecture

L'ancien château fut rasé, mais Barré respecta son plan "en U" et conserva deux tours et les douves, ainsi que la chapelle, datant de 1543. Il compte six pièces d'apparat et vingt appartements.

La façade sur le jardin fut donc orientée Nord-Est. Deux salons se situent dans l'axe principal entre cour et parc. La salle à manger est de forme ovale. Le grand escalier est reporté dans l'angle opposé.

Le maréchal décida d'établir son appartement au Sud du côté de l'entrée, afin de se trouver à proximité de l'office et du buffet, qu'il souhaitait garder "à l'œil". Il fit décorer les dessus-de-portes de portraits de jolies servantes.

Hélène Hérault et sa belle-fille furent logées à l'angle du parterre et des basses-cours.

Le domaine a traversé la Révolution française et la guerre de Vendée en conservant ses communs, des bâtiments agricoles, sa chapelle et les fabriques du parc et, chose plus rare voire exceptionnelle, ses archives et son mobilier, dont de très nombreux sièges, certains par Jean Baptiste Gourdin, et des commodes et petites tables par Garnier, Durand et Roussel, étudiés par Pierre Verlet.

La décoration et les meubles sont évoqués p.350 du catalogue de l'exposition Chanteloup, un moment de grâce autour du duc de Choiseu (au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Tours, 7/04-8/07/2007).

Le château, ses communs, la chapelle et les deux pavillons d'entrée, l'esplanade, les douves et la cour d'honneur au Sud du château ainsi que les façades et les toitures des deux pavillons du jardin ont été classés Monuments Historiques par arrêté du 8 octobre 1984.

Le téléfilm de Marcel Bluwal Le Jeu de l'amour et du hasard a été entièrement tourné en 1966 dans le parc et diverses pièces du château.

Wikipedia : (visit link) Wikipedia;
Historical

Architecture

source Wikipedia ;
Historique

Architecture

Wikipedia : (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Château, esplanade

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Pays de la Loire ; Maine-et-Loire (49) ; Mazé

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 18e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Château, communs, chapelle et les deux pavillons d'entrée ; esplanade, douves et cour d'honneur au sud du château ; façades et toitures des deux pavillons du jardin (cad. B 1026, 1028) : classement par arrêté du 8 octobre 1984

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 10/08/1984

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: yes