Teresa Scott - Warrenton, MO

County of tree: Warren County

Memory
of
TERESA SCOTT
Arbor Day 2018

"Teresa Scott, who served almost a decade on the Warren County R-III Board of Education and was involved in many other community roles, died April 13 after an illness.

"Scott, 59, served on the school board for nine years, including as president, until leaving the board in 2017.

"Her community involvement included being a teacher, business owner and Warrenton alderman, along with volunteering for a number of other groups and boards.

"She was active in various community organizations, including several that gave her the opportunity to help mentor the youth of Warrenton.

'“Teresa was just one of those positive people who looked at things in a positive manner all the way,” said John Clinger, who succeeded Scott as president of the school board. “She was very supportive of the school and what we did for kids.”

"She was a down-to-earth person, he said, who gave people the respect they deserved and earned respect and kindness in turn.

'“I think her dad was a great mentor to her. He was in charge of the National Guard at the armory, and was also a school board member,” Clinger said. “Teresa saw the purpose of serving her community by watching her dad.”

"Warrenton Mayor Eric Schleuter praised Scott for her many years of service to the city of Warrenton on the board of aldermen, and to the community as a whole.

'“She gave a lot for our community. She will be sadly missed.”

"When Scott took time away from Warrenton, she ventured far and wide. She hiked the Grand Canyon, and scuba dived at the Great Barrier Reef. She also visited Colombia, Costa Rica, Panama and Barcelona.

'“I like to avoid the touristy stuff and do things that are outside the norm,” Scott said in a 2013 interview with The Record.

"The Warren County R-III School District said in a public statement that Scott would truly be missed.

'“She served the district in so many capacities: student, parent, teacher, board of education member, alumni, and most importantly a friend. She has touched so many people at Warren County R-III School District as well as members of the community in so many ways.”

"A funeral service for Scott will be held Thursday, April 19, at 11 a.m. at St. John’s Lutheran Church in Warrenton." ~ Warrenton Record, By Adam Rollins, Apr 19, 2018

Location of the tree: Brinkley Woods Park

Type of tree: Red Oak