Dragon - Fontaine Japonaise - Dragon - Japanese Fountain - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 433082 N 5027238
Cette fontaine Japonaise en forme d'urne, est surmontée d'un dragon sinueux qui crache un jet d'eau vers le ciel. This urn-shape Japonese fountain, topped by a sinuous dragon that spits a jet of water towards the sky.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette fontaine Japonaise en forme d'urne, est surmontée d'un dragon sinueux qui crache un jet d'eau vers le ciel. Elle provoque d'entrée de jeu un choc culturel indéniable. D'origine japonaise, l'urne, faite de bronze massif, a été léguée au Parc de l'Imaginairepar la Commission de la capitale nationale. La fontaine avait été commandée par Lord Strathchona à une manufacture d'Osaka, au début du
siècle, et offerte aux citoyens d'Ottawa pour souligner la collaboration nippo-canadienne. Maintenant restaurée et installée au centre d'un bassin, elle dispense ce charme inimitable des bruits et des reflets de l'eau en mouvement."

Translated from the above noted text:

This urn-shape Japonese fountain, topped by a sinuous dragon that spits a jet of water towards the sky immediately creates an undeniable cultural shock. The urn, which is from Japan,
is made of solid bronze and was given to L'Imaginaire Park by the National Capital Commission. The fountain was ordered, at the beginning of the century, by Lord Strathcona from an Osaka manufacturer and it was given to the citizens of Ottawa to celebrate the cooperation between Japan and Canada. Now restored and set in the middle of a basin, it radiates the inimitable charm of the noises and reflections of moving water."

See also: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient