Marjorie Spoede - Warrenton, MO
Marjorie also volunteered at the Warren County Historical Society and Agape.

Plaque Text:

In memory of
Marjorie Spoede

"Marjorie Ann Spoede, nee Schmidt, 79, Warrenton, passed away Sunday, Jan. 29, 2017.

"Marjorie was born Dec. 8, 1937, in McKittrick, the daughter of William Schmidt and wife Emelia, nee Elflein. She was married to Ralph H. Spoede June 9, 1956, and they celebrated 57 wonderful years together before his passing in 2013. Together they had four children, Mike (Sharon), Eric (Marilyn), Kathy Wolfe (Tim) and Karen Casserly (Paul).

"Marjorie was a member of Friedens United Church of Christ, Warrenton. She also was a member of the Eastern Star, Schuetzenground, the Ladies Auxiliary, and was a past president of the Dorcus Women's Group. Marjorie also volunteered at the Warren County Historical Society and Agape. She was a quilter and participated in the Quilts of Valor. Marjorie's greatest joy came from spending time with her family and grandchildren at the family cabin near Hermann.

"She is survived by her four children; 12 grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; one sister, Barbara Southern; one sister-in- law, Marlene Bayer (Dave); one brother-in-law, Guy Hoffman; other relatives and many, many friends

"Marjorie was preceded in death by her loving husband, Ralph, and her parents, William and Emelia." ~ The Warrenton Record, Feb 2, 2017

Where is this bench located?: Spector Lake in Binkley Woods Park

Who is this bench honoring?: Marjorie Spoede