Musée Emmanuel-de-la-Villéon - Fougères, France
30U E 633042 N 5357069
[EN] The Emmanuel de la Villéon museum is located in the upper town, in one of the oldest half-timbered houses in the city. [FR] Le musée Emmanuel de la Villéon est situé en ville-haute, dans l'une des plus anciennes maisons à pans de bois de la ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Renowned landscape painter, avant-garde colorist, Emmanuel de la Villéon was born in Fougères in 1858. He is one of the last impressionists, he is the painter of harmony, of tranquil joy, of equilibrium, of peasant serenity, where even miseries are planed by the slow rhythm of the seasons.

Completely renovated in 2012, the museum presents, in addition to paintings, boxes of sets of the small theater that the painter had made for his children.

The porch house, whose construction dates back to the 16th century, is the last of the houses of this type that bordered the rue Nationale and rue de la Pinterie. Most disappeared in the fires that devastated the city in the 17th century and during the bombing of June 1944. "