Jardin public - Fougères, France
30U E 632901 N 5356942
[EN] The Public Garden of Fougères is a public park with the particularity to develop on three levels. [FR] Le Jardin public de Fougères est un parc public présentant la particularité de se développer sur trois niveaux.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The public garden of Fougères runs along the west side of the river Nançon, bordered on the south by the rue des Vallées and on the east by the Porte Saint-Léonard street. a succession of no less than three buildings listed in the additional inventory of historic monuments: the Papegaud Tower, the Saint-Léonard Church and the Town Hall.

Built on the hillside, at the end of the Saint-Léonard promontory, the public garden of Fougères houses two belvederes arranged in walks that allow the best apprehension of the castral site at the origin of the city: the rock of the couarde where stands the castle, surrounded by four hills between which snakes the Nançon, tributary of the Couesnon.

The entrance to the park can be done:

- by the Place de l'Hotel-de-ville, to the east: the gate, at the top of the steps of the Saint-Léonard church, joins the religious building to the town hall; (Photo 01)

- Rue Saint-Léonard, to the east: this is the main entrance whose gate is decorated with the coat of arms of the city;

- by the rue des Vallées, after the intersection with the rue des Tanneurs: this access allows the climbing of the park by fougerarium; (Photo 09)

- by the rue des Vallées, halfway up the intersection with the Rue des Quatre Vents: this access leads to Place Leroux.

The boardwalk is restored in 1820 but is converted into a public garden by the town hall in 1865, with the assistance of the young horticulture company Fougères founded in 1860 and following the plans of Louis Gerard.

The park is enriched by a kiosk in 1889 and a white marble statue called the Golden Age. At the end of 1913, the place aux arbres and a second promenade below called Place Leroux obtained the classification, prelude to their junction and the redevelopment of the park in 1924 by Jean-Marie Laloy, architect born in Fougères. "

Sources : The Garden from what Wikipedia tells us

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le jardin public de Fougères longe sur son flanc ouest la rivière du Nançon. Il est bordé au sud par la rue des Vallées et à l'est par la rue de la Porte Saint-Léonard. L'angle nord-est du parc voit se succéder pas moins de trois bâtiments inscrits à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques: la Tour du Papegaud, l'église Saint-Léonard et l'hôtel de ville.

Bâti à flanc de coteau, à l'extrémité du promontoire Saint-Léonard, le jardin public de Fougères ménage deux belvédères successifs aménagés en promenades qui permettent la meilleure appréhension du site castral à l'origine de la ville: le rocher de la couarde où se dresse le château, ceinturé de quatre collines entre lesquelles serpente le Nançon, affluent du Couesnon.

L'entrée du parc peut se faire :

- par la place de l'Hôtel-de-ville, à l'est: la grille, au sommet du perron de l'église Saint-Léonard, joint l'édifice religieux à la mairie ; (Photo 01)

- par la rue Saint-Léonard, à l'est: il s'agit de l'entrée principale dont la grille est ornée des armoiries de la ville ;

- par la rue des Vallées, après l'intersection avec la rue des Tanneurs: cet accès permet l'ascension du parc par le fougerarium ; (Photo 09)

- par la rue des Vallées, à mi-pente, au croisement avec la rue des Quatre Vents: cet accès débouche sur la Place Leroux.

La promenade arborée est restaurée en 1820 mais n'est convertie en jardin public par la mairie qu'en 1865, avec le concours de la jeune société d'horticulture de Fougères fondée en 1860 et suivant les plans de Louis Gérard.

Le parc s'enrichit par la suite d'un kiosque en 1889 et d'une statue en marbre blanc dénommée l'Âge d'or. Fin 1913, la place aux arbres ainsi qu'une seconde promenade située en contrebas appelée Place Leroux obtiennent le classement, prélude à leur jonction et au réaménagement du parc en 1924 par Jean-Marie Laloy, architecte natif de Fougères. "

Sources : Le Jardin d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia

Name: Jardin Public